xp help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-08-2006, 02:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,164
Send a message via AIM to ThirdLeft152
Default xp help

This morning when i woke up my pc was off, so i turned it on and it won't get past the windows xp black loading screen, the bar doens't stop but nothing happens. I can however get into safe mode, which is what im in right now. I have all my data saved on another hard drive so i figured i would just format and reinstall windows. but when i put in the windows cd and try to load it comes up with the error "\i386\ntkrnlmp.exe". so i looked it up and says either the CMOS settings are bad, or the RAM is faulty. So im not really sure what to do here. I've removed the battery from the mobo to reset the bios settings, but whenever i POST its still the BIOS version i had before the reset. does anyone have any advice?

thanks.
__________________

__________________

My gaming rig:
ASUS P6T | i7-920 D0 @ 4.0GHZ - 1.25v w/ H50
GTX 460/768MB (750/1500/2000) | 12GB Corsair DDR3-1600 @ (8-8-8-24)
2 x PS-100 32GB SSD Raid 0 | 4 x WD 750GB Raid 5 | Corsair 620HX
Asus 21.6" LCD (1080p) | LG 32" TV (1080p)
Logitech G15 | Logitech MX518 | Logitech MX1100 | Razer Mamba
Heatware | http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=59417
ThirdLeft152 is offline  
Old 04-08-2006, 03:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Do this on another pc if you can to test it out.

This is Windows complaining that it can't access the file ntkrnlmp.exe from the install CD. This could be caused by several things. To check if it's the CD or the CDROM drive, copy the folder i386 to a hard drive. If you can copy it without any problems then it's not the CD itself. It could be the CDROM in the computer, or bad RAM or a bad motherboard. To test the motherboard and RAM, you can use Memtest86 which is a free memory tester. If you get errors running this test utility, then you either need a new motherboard or new RAM. It may also be possible that you BIOS settings are not correct, or that you have overclocked the motherboard too much. Reset the BIOS to defaults and run the tests again, if they still fail, you most probably have faulty hardware.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-08-2006, 05:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,164
Send a message via AIM to ThirdLeft152
Default

i have switched out the ram, and they both work in other computers. and for some reason i can't reset the BIOS, i've taken out the battery and swithced the jumpers to reset, but whenever i post it keeps saying revision 1007, and i know the factory is 1002. i'll try that memtester program, does it run in DOS im assuming? and the cd thing im doing right now.
__________________

My gaming rig:
ASUS P6T | i7-920 D0 @ 4.0GHZ - 1.25v w/ H50
GTX 460/768MB (750/1500/2000) | 12GB Corsair DDR3-1600 @ (8-8-8-24)
2 x PS-100 32GB SSD Raid 0 | 4 x WD 750GB Raid 5 | Corsair 620HX
Asus 21.6" LCD (1080p) | LG 32" TV (1080p)
Logitech G15 | Logitech MX518 | Logitech MX1100 | Razer Mamba
Heatware | http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=59417
ThirdLeft152 is offline  
Old 04-08-2006, 07:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
TechyBurst
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: yucca valley, California
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to Dr.Gootch Send a message via MSN to Dr.Gootch
Default

load bios defaults, or maybe the battery is dying or dead? check all ur IDE cables.
__________________
Rebuilding in progress... Pending Specs....

Yours Truly,
Dr.Gootch
Dr.Gootch is offline  
Old 04-08-2006, 08:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

how do you knows its 1002? if you fashed it, resetting the bios wont revert it back to 1002
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 01:38 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,164
Send a message via AIM to ThirdLeft152
Default

im pretty sure if i remember correctly it was 1002 when i first built the comp.
__________________

__________________

My gaming rig:
ASUS P6T | i7-920 D0 @ 4.0GHZ - 1.25v w/ H50
GTX 460/768MB (750/1500/2000) | 12GB Corsair DDR3-1600 @ (8-8-8-24)
2 x PS-100 32GB SSD Raid 0 | 4 x WD 750GB Raid 5 | Corsair 620HX
Asus 21.6" LCD (1080p) | LG 32" TV (1080p)
Logitech G15 | Logitech MX518 | Logitech MX1100 | Razer Mamba
Heatware | http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=59417
ThirdLeft152 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.