XP Freezing - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-11-2004, 11:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 44
Send a message via AIM to Dragan Send a message via Yahoo to Dragan
Default XP Freezing

Hi Guys i just found a pc on the road and decided to bring it home with me its a 700Mghz celeron with 128mb 133 SDRAM With a 20gig hardrive and the motherboard i dont know i installed windows xp pro onto it but when its finished installing and i turn it on whenever i go to my music or my computer its freezes ive reinstall xp heaps of time and still freezes this computer is like a flat but realy small any help would be aprricated

Dragan is offline  
Old 08-11-2004, 11:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Content Team
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 75

128 is the minimum i think..

i would upgrade to 256.. that should fix the problem with it..

i think if it was ddr it would work.. but since its sd ram you'll probly have to upgrade to 256

Josh1986 is offline  
Old 08-12-2004, 12:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 55

I found a similar machine, although it was my brother who was turfing it, and it was kind of in his cupboard. 700Mhz and 128M RAM.

Anyway, I got it home and a similar thing happened, where the hard drive would just lock up on occasion.

When I opened it up, I found that the problem was a loose connection on the motherboard. Once I pushed all the cables in nice and snug, it ran fine, even using XP.

I've since bought a new hard drive and added 128 RAM and this computer is my new type writer (used for Word, net, email, etc). My good machine is now solely for games. They run faster when you take all the MS crap out of them (Office etc.)

My advice. Check all the connections. Try a spare HD in the machine if you can get your hands on 1 and see if the problems persist.

blackx is offline  
Old 08-12-2004, 11:09 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 16
Send a message via AIM to WinXPUser17 Send a message via Yahoo to WinXPUser17

The loose connection makes alot of sense, that could verywell be the problem I had a computer a few years ago and I had a loose connection but instead of the harddive freezing up it would go out all together and I would have to move some wires and it would recognize i had a hard drive hooked up..................

Also add the ram too that can only help just make sure you don't get the wrong type check to make sure your getting the right one whether it be PC133 or PC100, and im not sure what it is called but you can get an all in one ram card too but its more expensive.........

WinXPUser17 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:42 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.