Xp Freezes at Spash Screen - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-03-2005, 03:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 163
Send a message via Yahoo to xenosoul
Default Xp Freezes at Spash Screen

The problem I am having is that window xp pro freezes at the loading screen. I can boot to safe mode fine, but not normal.
I tried formating and installing a fresh copy of windows and it does the same thing. Just wondering if there is a solution to this problem.. BTW its my moms gateway

Athlon 1ghz
256 megs of ram
two 40 gig hard drives..

Thanks in advance
__________________

xenosoul is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 04:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

1st problem. Its a gateway. Did you install it with a gateway recovery cd or a normal xp cd?
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 04:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 163
Send a message via Yahoo to xenosoul
Default

A normal xp.. and that cd has worked ever since i got the gateway... I know gateways are crap, but it did everything my mom needed it to do.. Yahoo games, email, web surfing
xenosoul is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 04:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Did you get a chance to install any drivers or software or did it freeze on the first attemp to boot into windows?
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 04:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 163
Send a message via Yahoo to xenosoul
Default

Froze on the first attempt. The bar doesnt even get a quarter inch across the screen. It was working fine up until now

edit*Im now starting to think it maybe a hardware issue. I've jumped around on a couple of different forums (still am) and everyone that had this problem solved it by removing a bad piece of hardware (ie modem, nic card, video..etc)..
I'll have to try booting it up with the bare minimim of hardware and see what that does for me.
xenosoul is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 04:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Let us know.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 09:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 163
Send a message via Yahoo to xenosoul
Default

Turns out it was the keyboard that kept it from loading.. I tried a keyboard from a different computer and that solved it.. Must have gotten shorted out or something.
__________________

xenosoul is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.