XP doesn't shut down - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-28-2003, 12:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default XP doesn't shut down

I have XP Home and whenever i go to shut down it just sits at the desktop, i can do anything except shut down or restart
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-28-2003, 12:39 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Whenever i have to turn it off i have to hold down the off button, (the forced turn off) and then it has to run through scandisk again
I don't really want to turn it off like that cos it might come up with disk problems
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-28-2003, 10:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 99
Default

checked ur RAM?
__________________
PIV 2.6Ghz w HT 512k Cache 800Mhz FSB
GA 8IPE1000 PRO
Twinmos 1GB DC 400 CL2.5
120GB IBM 7200RPM w 2MB cache
120GB Maxtor 7200RPM w 8MB cache
Nvidia FX5200 128MB
Philips SXGA 150S4 15\" LCD
Cooler Mastor Centurion
Global WIN Cooling System
TDK Cyclone 48X24X28X CDRW
Panasonic FDD
Intel PRO 10/100 TX
Sigma IrDA Port
PixelView FM/TV Pro
James is offline  
Old 10-28-2003, 01:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

When did you install XP?
Has it always done this?
Most likely, the version of your BIOS needs to be upgraded.
First of all, your BIOS needs to be of the ACPI (Advanced Configuration and Power Interface) standard. Even if you do have an ACPI-BIOS (most newer BIOS versions do), then the ACPI-BIOS version that you have may not meet Windows XP standards. If this is the case then things like the OS not shutting off the PC fully is a common problem.

The ONLY resolution is to flash your BIOS with the latest version. Even when you do this, Windows XP still will do the same thing because you need to Flash the BIOS before you install XP. Currently, there is no way around this. If you are that set on getting it fixed then you have to re-format, apply the BIOS flash and then reinstall XP.

-Michael
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 10-28-2003, 03:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 125
Send a message via AIM to psychobrigade00 Send a message via Yahoo to psychobrigade00
Default

ok right click on the desktop goto new and then text file and name it shutdown.txt then inside that text file type RUNDLL32.EXE shell32,SHExitWindowsEx 4
RUNDLL32.EXE shell32,SHExitWindowsEx 8

type them both just like that and then rename the file shutdown.bat. those commands will 1) the 4 command shuts down all applications and 2) the 8 command shuts the pc down and turns it off. Hope this helps.
__________________
----------------------------------------------
@>~~~>~~~
Knight of the Roses
~~~<~~~<@
----------------------------------------------
Asus A7N8X Deluxe
Athlon 2600+ Thoroughbred
Corsair TWINX512-2700LL
GeForce 4 ti 4200 128mb
Maxtor 40gb 7200rpm
plextor 48x24x48
psychobrigade00 is offline  
Old 10-31-2003, 08:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

1. It hasn't done this before, only in the last week.
2. I installed XP about March-April this year (it's got SP1)
3. i have added 64 MB (RAM) to it about 2-3 months ago, but hasn't affected it.
just 1 problem with making shutdown.bat, i can't rename the file extension on this computer
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-31-2003, 08:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

well i copied "msdtcvtr.bat" from C:\Windows\System32\ and edited it with the shutdown commands and stuff then renamed it to shutdown, where do I put it? in C:\Windows, C:\Windows\System32, or C:\Windows\System?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-31-2003, 11:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

nup, still doesn't shut down (put it in all of these directories)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-31-2003, 11:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Have you tried locating an upgrade for your version of your BIOS?
I have seen this happen many times before and this has been the only way I've been able to fix it. The files in the previous instruction are the same scripts that Windows uses when shutting down. This way you are just forcing another shut down which doesn't make sense if it already exits and already shuts down. The problem is that the PC doesn't power off which is the responsibility of the BIOS once the OS gives it the command.
Try upgrading to a compatable ACPI-BIOS version. You can look at the HCL (Hardware Compatability List) for Microsoft XP to see which for your BIOS is the correct one. But like I said before, you will have to re-install after flashing your BIOS version.

-Michael
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 11-01-2003, 06:23 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I have a "PhoenixBIOS 4.0 release 6.0" where could i download an update?
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.