xp bsod problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-15-2006, 05:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 15
Send a message via AIM to afplayboy18 Send a message via Yahoo to afplayboy18
Default xp bsod problems

not sure if this is the right place but i didnt find a more appropiate place...anyways, here goes.

i have a copy of xp home that i got when i bought my dell 4 years ago...also have a copy of xp prof. from a friend.

just built my computer and installed everything. ran great for 2-3 weeks then when i tried to install the other drivers from my msi 7300le video card i got the bsod and its been wrecked ever since.

no matter what i do i get the bsod. even when i try to delete everything, reformat the hard drive, and re-install either versions of windows i get the bsod on occasions.

it didnt start initially till i installed the programs that came with the video card. i really have no idea what to do, this is the first time i have built a computer.

i have:

asus m2n-sli delux
amd 3800+ am2
msi nx7300le
1gb corsair ram
__________________

afplayboy18 is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 05:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

so you do have the latest drivers installed for the card?
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 05:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 15
Send a message via AIM to afplayboy18 Send a message via Yahoo to afplayboy18
Default

its down now...wont even reboot or let me reinstall windows. it just freezes when ever i turn it on
afplayboy18 is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 05:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

have you tried taking the graphics card and putting in an old one? does it work then ? if it does try the card in another pc before trashing it.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 06:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 15
Send a message via AIM to afplayboy18 Send a message via Yahoo to afplayboy18
Default

its a pci express...i dont have any old ones.

gotta go get another one if thats the case.
afplayboy18 is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 06:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

Are you able to get into your BIOS? Y/N

YES:
have you tried swapping out ram ? or try to test it using memtest86+ boot to it and i beleive you press T for a full test and let it run overnight and have it test your ram.

NO:
try swapping out ram sticks.
does everything start up when you turn on the computer?
can you hear the hard drive spin up and everything?
and does anything show up on the monitor?
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 06:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 15
Send a message via AIM to afplayboy18 Send a message via Yahoo to afplayboy18
Default

im able to get into the bios sporatically. i havent tried to swap out the ram.

not sure what memtest86+ is but i'll google it.

im at work now so i'll try all that when i get home tonight
afplayboy18 is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 06:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

ok memtest86+ tests the RAM. its sounding more like the motherboard now though.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 11:10 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 15
Send a message via AIM to afplayboy18 Send a message via Yahoo to afplayboy18
Default

now when i try to load windows it will either freeze before i can choose a partition or it will let me choose a partition and then format it...then it will give me the bsod...

this sucks.
afplayboy18 is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 11:32 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

try different graphics card.
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.