XP Bridging issue - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-07-2005, 01:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 158
Default XP Bridging issue

Just the other day I was able to create a bridge bewtween a Wired Ethernet card and Wireless card. Now when trying to add the bridge it is grayed out and cant create one. Ive tryed disabling the cards and rebooting, still greyed out. I've checked for a service that may have been disabled but I couldnt find one. Oh and Im logged in as Admin. Is their anything else I can try?


Thanks
__________________

dexta182 is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 01:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 276
Default

Is wireless Zero config enabled?
__________________

__________________
Windows Loaded .... System In Danger.

Keyboard Not Found .... Press F9 To Continue.
horris1st is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 01:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You have to select both, then rightclick.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-08-2005, 11:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 158
Default

I have tried selecting both as you need to.
whats wireless Zero config enabled???
__________________
I\'m not your Google Butler!
dexta182 is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 04:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 195
Default

You have to remove the previous bridge. Select the two connections that you have bridged and right click then remove the bridge. Then create a new bridge with the connections that you want.
__________________
At $0.02, your analysis is overpriced for its worth.
The_Urge is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 08:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 158
Default

I have checked that their are no bridges running, is their a service for this? Reg Hack?
__________________
I\'m not your Google Butler!
dexta182 is offline  
Old 03-11-2005, 09:48 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 195
Default

I thought that you said that you had created a bridge and then were trying to add another connection to it?
Are you saying that the bridge that you created has dissappeared?
__________________
At $0.02, your analysis is overpriced for its worth.
The_Urge is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 04:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 158
Default

I said I was able to create a bridge before, but now its not giving me the option.
__________________
I\'m not your Google Butler!
dexta182 is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 11:33 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 544
Default

the two devices don't have the same IP address do they?

...Or an IP address that conflicts with another device on the other network that you are trying to bridge to.
fitzjj is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 12:22 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 95
Send a message via AIM to z3r0gr4v1ty
Default

what does bridging eithernet cards do? dumb question i know but i obviously don't know the answer lol
__________________

__________________
Specs:
POWMAX CP0327PL-4 - Case
AMD Duron 1.8ghz 266fsb - CPU
Syntax SV266AD Socket A - Mobo
512MB PC2100 - RAM
PNY Geforce 4 440mx SE - GPU
Windows 2000 SP4 - OS
Logitech 2 button optical scroll mouse
MicroInnovations Web/Office Keyboard
Motorola IMfree - Wireless Aim
z3r0gr4v1ty is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.