XP Boot Loop with REGISTRY_ERROR - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-04-2004, 12:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2
Default XP Boot Loop with REGISTRY_ERROR

Hello,

I just love Windoz...

At any rate, I have a XP Home Ed. that crashed earlier this am and went into a boot loop. I tried the recovery disk, but it seems to give me the same blue screen of death.

It comes up with this:

A problem has been detected...blah, blah, blah

REGISTRY_ERROR

If this is the first time....blah, blah, blah

Tecnical Information:

*** STOP: X000000051 (0X00000003, 0X00000003, 0X00000000, 0XE11D4000)

I have tried all variation of coming up in Safe mode and with the last known working configuration....and it keeps coming up with the same issue.

I don't have another disk to boot from other than the recovery disk that came with the system and it doesn't work...

Any suggestions would great be appreciated.

I do have the system backed up, but it's kinda hard to actualy use that when you can even get to Windows...8-(

Thanks in advance for any help,

Rod
__________________

rbeckwith is offline  
Old 09-04-2004, 08:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 43
Send a message via ICQ to justdoit Send a message via Yahoo to justdoit
Default

tried the recovery disk, but it seems to give me the same blue screen of death.
--------------------->>>>How can it be::::????? Your recovery disc should be your original setup disc, you boot through ur cd, and then go to recovery mode, then recover your system through it ,
it should work.
__________________

__________________
Questions ? Discussions ?
u can Contact me by:
icq: 332005496
msn: tbwises@hotmail.com
c\\c++\\vc\\mfc\\windows\\linux\\software

I\'ll try my best to help u, ul surely be welcome :)

/*
whiel(true){
if(havetime)
Fun=(Friends+Music+Movies);
else Money=(study+study);
}*/
justdoit is offline  
Old 09-04-2004, 08:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2
Default

Hello,

Spent an hour with MS on the phone...they seem to think it could be a hardware issue (Software guys always say that) ;->

It is very unusual that the recovery disk doesn't do the trick...never seen anything like it.

I am going to remove the HD and put it into another machine to test out their theory.

In the meantime I have a AMD 2.2 GHZ with 394MB RAM. It's a cheapy system I got at Fry's called Great Quality and up until this point, it was.

Rod
rbeckwith is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 12:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

So just to ask, did you add anything or change anything before this happened? Any new drivers or hardware?
Inaris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.