XP Boot Disks - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-10-2005, 01:46 PM   #11 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I think it looks nicer.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 02:05 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Actually...it kinda looks like you're angry...

Are you angry, TheMajor:

Do you need a nap?

Who wants a shell-script?

Do you need a warm red-bull?

Sit back, relax...watch some StarTrek...it's okay...life is nice and GUI...
__________________

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 04:44 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Aright to answer most of your questions:

I didn't mess up my dads laptop, HE messed up his own laptop, I just have to pay the price of constantly keeping it clean.

Nothing freezes at all, it'll boot into windows just fine, but when I'm at the command prompt and try C: or CD C: or Format C: it says invalid disk. The HD's are also noticed in the BIOS of course since I can boot into it.

Yes I got the setup files from microsofts site. You download a single .exe and when you click it, it begins the setup process and asks you to specify which drive you want the files (A:\) and then to insert the floppy, it copies files, asks for next floppy and so on.

It seems that it's a case of needing to redo the disks and/or better disks because these are some rather old floppies.
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 04:50 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 595
Send a message via AIM to Roshi229 Send a message via Yahoo to Roshi229
Default

hope it helps Nubius

kinda wierd that it's giving you an invalid disk once you're in the os though... seems very
umm very
odd
__________________
http://www.kbdigisol.com

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search first, ask later!\"></form>
powered by emily .
Roshi229 is offline  
Old 01-14-2005, 05:27 PM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I'm not in the OS when it gives me that error. I'm at a dos prompt and when it's at A: and I try to change directory to go to the D: which is the CD-ROM or C: for the main Hard drive is when it says invalid disk =/

Blarg, like I said I think he'll wind up trading it in for a newer more updated one. I think the thing is on it's last leg regardless of installing WinXP but I gotta exhaust every possible attempt first so my dad absolutely believes me that theres no other way.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.