XP Boot Disks - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-10-2005, 12:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default XP Boot Disks

Aright so I got the 6 disks for WinXP setup and all that for my dads laptop which has just basically gone off the deep end as far as functionality goes. His CD-Rom barely works so it won't load the WinXP CD. Now I made the boot disk and put in the first one and I get this error:

"File /biosinfo.inf could no be loaded. The error code is 4107"


And then press any key to exit.

Searching yielded little results on this. Anyone else come across this in their experience because I'd sure like to know so I can get his dang machine formatted already =/

Thanks in advance
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 01:56 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

I've never seen that problem, but if you're just trying to get to a command prompt to reformat, you could grab a win98 bootdisk from www.bootdisk.com and use that to boot the machine.

Then you could re-format (given it has fdisk.exe on the disk) or use it to run a floppy based WinXP install (is there even such a thing?)
__________________

__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 04:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yeah, the WinXP boot disks is a floppy based WinXP install. The main files needed for setup anyway.

I got this bootdisk from www.bootdisk.com which actually linked me to the M$ site. I've been to the command prompt already and it doesn't recognize a hard drive at all. Pretty weird
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 10:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 371
Default

so at the command prompt, it doesnt recognize a hd but the bios does? or can you not get into the bios?
IAM_7154 is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 11:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Whew...hosed the fasha's machine, huh? You mods are truly evil!

JK

Anyway, so you made the 6 boot disks for XP. What's your computer do when you boot it up? Does it crash, freeze, load Windows, etc?

4107 usually indicates a corruption of the installer files. Make new disks and see what happens.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 11:23 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 595
Send a message via AIM to Roshi229 Send a message via Yahoo to Roshi229
Default

i had this last install on old CDrom that would not boot...
replaced floppy 1 and had same problem when i got to 3 replaced that floppy and it worked fine...
i think it was the floppy disks i was using... they were kinda old... once replaced with new floppys and i remade my 6 disk set... the record went double platnum... oops, i mean it worked like a charm.
__________________
http://www.kbdigisol.com

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search first, ask later!\"></form>
powered by emily .
Roshi229 is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 11:55 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

I usually have to download those bootdisks twice just because the connections tend to corrupt the files. Not sure what's up with MS's bootdisk server, but whatever. Who said this stuff had to be simple?
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 11:59 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 595
Send a message via AIM to Roshi229 Send a message via Yahoo to Roshi229
Default

oh yeah...
Shoobie just reminded me of another problem i was having...
i would recomend getting the disks from the MS website. for some reason (although they like to corrupt durring Xfer) they tend to be more reliable.
__________________
http://www.kbdigisol.com

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search first, ask later!\"></form>
powered by emily .
Roshi229 is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 12:33 PM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Make new disks. Its not unusual for floppydisks to fail. I had to re-make my W2k disks 7 times before they all worked. Get some of those really expensive Sony disks. They always worked for me.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 01:38 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

TheMajor...what's with all the red text lately?
__________________

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.