XP activation is not working? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-16-2004, 11:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 923
Default XP activation is not working?

I just reinstalled xp pro for the 3rd time in the last couple of weeks because of some problems but now the activation is nutty. It let me install xp and used the activation code but then when I went in after doing some updates it now won't let me in. It says before I can use xp I must activate it. I say yes and it lets me in, then a screen says it is already activated. Now it puts me back in the start page. What gives.
__________________

ingeborgdot is offline  
Old 12-17-2004, 05:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

I can only tell you what wrong. no more. I've had a few people's computer with this problem.

1. you either reinstall xp too many time. the solution to this one is easy. call microsoft. give them hell. they will give you a new key. now copy your wpa.dbl and wpa.bak (windows system 32 folder) to cd or floppy and copy it back when you do another reinstall

2. you have a cracked version of xp and microsoft can't really tell if it is cracked or not so they put something in the master boot record that is giving you fits. it still works and you won't get the microsft lock that they give computers that they know is bootlegged. it use to to be you only had to copy your wpa file to activate windows. now you have to copy the wpa.bak, for which it use to never be there before
__________________

EricB is offline  
Old 12-17-2004, 09:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

When you activate too many times windows won't let you. Call the support #, tell them the # and they'll give you the key.
__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Old 12-18-2004, 02:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 923
Default

Got it working but only after 3 hours with MS. They ended up giving me a new key but that still didn't work because of some glitch. We finally got it going but now a new story or an old one I guess but that is in another post I will have on here.
ingeborgdot is offline  
Old 12-18-2004, 04:27 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

Quote:
call microsoft. give them hell

funny
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 12-18-2004, 05:24 AM   #6 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ingeborgdot
Got it working but only after 3 hours with MS. They ended up giving me a new key but that still didn't work because of some glitch. We finally got it going but now a new story or an old one I guess but that is in another post I will have on here.
if you got another computer, take that hard drive out ans put it on there as slave and use partition magic to wipe it clean (delete the hard drive), also you have to format, then delete the 7.8 mb unallocated partition. this will clean out the boot record and you install should work then. for some reason or another, when your boot record get messed with, your computer won't act right until you fix it.

I've had people with their computer locked for a having a crack version and then they bought a legit copy of XP for me to put on it and it wouldn't install right, but doing the above will fix it so it can install properly
EricB is offline  
Old 12-18-2004, 05:33 AM   #7 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ingeborgdot
Got it working but only after 3 hours with MS. They ended up giving me a new key but that still didn't work because of some glitch. We finally got it going but now a new story or an old one I guess but that is in another post I will have on here.

what the problem?
EricB is offline  
Old 12-18-2004, 09:47 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 923
Default

Had to go into some of the files and change some names after alot of talking.
ingeborgdot is offline  
Old 12-18-2004, 11:18 AM   #9 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by waynejkruse10
funny
if you talk nicely, they will try to make you buy a new copy of XP
__________________

EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.