XP Activation - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-06-2005, 12:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 77
Default XP Activation

I have imaged countless laptops over the years using PowerQuest Deploy Center, I have never ran into many issues untill lately, after imaging a few IBM X40 laptops running Windows XP and deploying that image onto other X40'S I can't get those machine to activate XP, I am using the correct key codes and still it tells me that the code is wrong, so I figured I would use the IBM restore option to bring the machine back to it's factory state and image the machine with an older X40 image that I know works, yet still even after restoring the older image I get the same error when I try to activate windows, what is causing this? why would it still have this problem even after restoring it back to factory and then re-imaging? could I re-run Sysprep?
__________________

scj6771 is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 07:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Did you use it more than 3 times?
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 09:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 876
Default

yea, i used my same cd code 3 times and after that they dont let you use it no more. but there is a way you can use xp without puting in the cd key. when it says to put in the cd key just press cancel the computer will reboot and it will load your desktop. but you still have to activate xp somehow.
phosho510 is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 03:12 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

You have to call up windows and do the activation over the phone. I wipe my computer every three or four months, and have had to do this after the fourth or fifth time. Just call them up, it doesnt take very long, write down the number they give you, see if you can use it more than once. Let us know what happens.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 07:57 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 7
Default

yes call the microsoft and there is a tab in windows activation "change the product key "

then u need to give the new 22 chaechtor code to microsoft and in return they will give u another one ......which will work so go ahead
aquascor is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 08:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 77
Default

I have found a way around the situation. Thanks
scj6771 is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 09:28 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

PM'ed u with that info? prob coz u shoudnt post it
__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 10:38 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

You could gave used a crack you know?
__________________

__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.