xp activation ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-16-2005, 11:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 189
Default xp activation ?

This is not a pirate question. I installed a new mobo in a dell comp and xp went to the blue screen of death. I reinstalled xp and thought when I go to activate xp , it would deny because it had been registered already.I typed in the key off of the dell case and it activated without any problems at all. Can someone explain the rules about activation to me ? I have two rigs running xp and both have crashed. but I only had to reactivate one of them. One crash was from a virus and the other was lightning.
__________________

geekster is offline  
Old 01-16-2005, 11:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

You need at least 1-3 major hardware changes, for activation not to work online(to activate it you need to talk to a microsoft rep.). They also track the cpu-id. Since your using the same cpu and your computer has had only 1 change it should be fine.
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 01-16-2005, 11:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 189
Default

wow, they actually connect the os to the cpu id for activation? What are some of the reasons they would deny?
geekster is offline  
Old 01-17-2005, 12:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...963#post278963
EricB is offline  
Old 01-17-2005, 12:44 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 89
Send a message via AIM to Zeeg
Default

well, the OS that dell sent me was only for New Dell computers.
__________________
http://img36.exs.cx/img36/2732/zeeg0kq.gif

My (Dell) PC
Intel
Zeeg is offline  
Old 01-17-2005, 01:02 AM   #6 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

my old gateway xp disc had work on others computers
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 01-17-2005, 01:06 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by geekster
wow, they actually connect the os to the cpu id for activation? What are some of the reasons they would deny?
They will deny you only if when they ask you if it is installed on any other computer and you say yes. I have it on 3 different computers. I just call and tell them I had a power surge and my board/cpu got fried.
They really dont "investigate" these claims that you give them due to the amount of calls to activate they recieve. But if you want to get all legal on microsoft, technically you can install XP on like 1,000 computers. but only 1 copy may be run at any one time at any one CPU (cpu meaning desktop computer). Look it up it is in your EULA
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 01-17-2005, 08:00 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

I have the same cd key being used about 25 times. However i have another legal key that wont even work
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 01-17-2005, 11:02 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 77
Send a message via AIM to Copper
Default

My sisters PC was running extremely slow, so I got rid of all the kack running in the background, did a repair over the top of the previous OS with her original XP installation CD.

It asked for the COA then asked for the activation key with no 30 day option, so called up the number, it was an automated voice system, I had to type in the 25 digit number into the keypad of the phone, the automated system then rattled of a new number for me to input into the PC and that was that !!

Anyway it turns out the hard drive was knackered, so I stuck in a new hard drive did a clean install with the very same XP disk, but this time it never asked for a COA or activation number, not even the 30 days to activate.

Surely the new hard drive would have given XP more reason to go through the activation stuff again ??

Copper
__________________

__________________
Windows XP Professional Version 2002 Service Pack 2
Asrock K7S41GX Motherboard AGP 8X, FSB 400, DDR 400
Intergrated Audio
ATI Radeon 9200SE 128MB
512 DDR RAM DDR333
AMD XP2500 CPU 333 Mhz ( BARTON )
80gb Western Digital SD WD800JB-00JJA0 - 7200rpm Hard Drive
80gb Maxtor 6Y080L0 Plus 9 - 7200rpm Hard Drive
Copper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.