XP Activation - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-16-2007, 02:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
I know things...
 
wicked23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 398
Default XP Activation

I have an old PC and I want to put a copy of xp pro on it so my nephew can play games on it.

I do not plan on useing this on the internet or doing updates for it.
But, the disc I have is already used on my PC.

What happens after the 30 days are up to activate it and is there anyway to get around it so it doesn't say I have to register and activate my copy. This question is probably borderlined so I apologize in advanced. But I do not want to use on net.
__________________

wicked23 is offline  
Old 08-16-2007, 02:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: XP Activation

Call Microsoft to activate it.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-16-2007, 02:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
I know things...
 
wicked23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 398
Default Re: XP Activation

Uh your not supposed to activate the same copy on 2 pc's.
wicked23 is offline  
Old 08-16-2007, 02:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: XP Activation

WTF: Don't tell them that. Tell them it's only on one PC and one retail copy of XP from your local Staples or whatever.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-16-2007, 02:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: XP Activation

Can the old computer handle winxp?
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 08-16-2007, 02:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
I know things...
 
wicked23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 398
Default Re: XP Activation

Yes its an old EPIQ
intel d845gebv2
P4 2.4 ghz.
512 mb pc2100 sdram
blah blah blah
__________________

wicked23 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
vista activation problem mikee Microsoft Windows and Software 5 08-16-2007 01:10 PM
Windows Activation Trojan Osiris Viruses, Spyware and Malware 1 05-07-2007 08:29 AM
Windows Activation Problem SmellyOne Microsoft Windows and Software 6 04-28-2007 09:16 PM
Office 2007 Product Activation philb101 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 04-28-2007 09:06 AM
Xp Pro Activation Issue simplechords Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-31-2007 12:31 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.