XP 64bit - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-27-2007, 10:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 12
Default XP 64bit

I just bought three gigs of ram making me a total of four. Well I figured I would have to install 64 to get windows to recongize it all. So that is what I did and it only shows 2.75! So I don't know what to do. I have a asus a8n sli mobo it uses ddr pc 3200. So if you guys could help I would appreciate it. Thanks!!!
__________________

Jtboyz is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 11:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: XP 64bit

what do other programs say?
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 11:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 12
Default Re: XP 64bit

Well the mobo recongizes all 4gigs but says only 2.75 usuable i dont know what other programs to use to see.
Jtboyz is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 11:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: XP 64bit

cpuz?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 11:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 12
Default Re: XP 64bit

amd 64 athlon x2 it runs at 2.2
Jtboyz is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 11:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: XP 64bit

get rid of that 3200 and get ddr 2 and a motherboard for it. maybe you can raise your fsb.
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
vista 64bit wireless! baronvongogo Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 9 06-07-2007 11:32 AM
Xp Corporate vs Xp 64bit vs Vista AP4LIFETN Microsoft Windows and Software 2 05-28-2007 01:46 PM
Vista Home Premium 32bit or 64bit cub1971 Microsoft Windows and Software 10 04-20-2007 08:18 PM
Windows 32bit and 64bit. peterhuang913 Microsoft Windows and Software 3 04-20-2007 05:12 PM
WinXP Pro 32bit or 64 bit? ZeeLex Microsoft Windows and Software 6 04-07-2007 03:12 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.