wow.. someone plz help me.. i dont even understand how to xplain it.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-14-2005, 11:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Default wow.. someone plz help me.. i dont even understand how to xplain it..

okay.. first things first.. hi everyone.

im having a pretty complicated problem with my comp. so i was having problems with my comp cuz i deleted a key registry that contained a "aedebugger" file and it started having all these pop ups from "Dr watson post mortem." basically anything i open is closed..

so i decided to do a system recovery on my harddrive. now on a sidenote i have an extra 160 gb internal that i added to my comp. and when i did a system recovery i didnt remove that internal and it was erased but my original C:/ was erased . so i when i started up my computer all my programs that i had on my comp was still installed like it was before the recovery but they dont work. and all the .exe's to install these programs was in the other 160 that go erased. so it was pointless

so i finally decided to do a full sytem recovery. and this time i removed the extra internal just because.. the full system recovery on the C:/ was succesful and my whole comp was back to factory default. so now i turned off my comp to install the extra 160 back on .. and now when i turn it on the comp is back to what it was BEFORE is did the full sytem recovery..and even the C: drive(which was initially "clean" before the shutdown) was now back to what it was BEFORE the full system recovery AGAIN..

*sighs*

so basically everytime i take out the extra the C: drive goes back to "default factory condtion" with its full memory but when i install the extra drive it goes back to what it was before..
__________________

istayongrind is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 12:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 398
Default

well make sure the 160gb drive is not the master drive
__________________

__________________

kostas is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 12:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Default

it shouldnt be.. its supposed to be the slave.. i connected it as slave.
istayongrind is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 02:12 AM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Did you connect as slave by the jumper or by the position on the cable?
If you have the jumper set to cable select and then hook it up to the connection closest to the mobo it is being recognized as the master. The cable position does matter in this instance. On your IDE cable plug it into the mobo. the next connection up is the master. The furthest away is the slave.
Check those settings and adjust as needed.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 09:20 AM   #5 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

you missed an option or something during system recovery that didn't take into account the second HDD
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 10:46 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Just do a trace back. Jumper the master and slave drives correctly. If it doesn't say how to do that on the drive Google the HD jumper settings. The master is set at the far end of the IDE ribbon and the slave at the connector closet to the mobo. should be fine if you do that. Did you fix the problem?????
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 11:10 AM   #7 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

hp, compaq or sony?

reformatted or use recovery software like ontrack to recover the old data on the extra drive and put it back in.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 10:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

sounds to me like you may of inadvertently installed to the storage drive the first time. Then, when you disconnected you reinstalled to the correct drive. However, since the jumper may of been wrong both drives believe they are the master drive.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.