Would Vista be worth it? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-17-2007, 12:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 21
Default Would Vista be worth it?

Hi,

I am currently running windows 2k professionally on my new pc.
The pc would be capable of running vista smoothly, im sure,
but is it actually worth it?

i would be buying a home premium upgrade, and ive heard that there are loads of compatibility issues with vista (not surprisingly).
Also, there was a problem with nvidia GPU's on vista. is this sorted?
and i presume that i can run vista with dx9 (7900GS).

Would I have far too many problems with vista to make it worth it now?
should i wait a while? its just that my mum is going to USA in a few weeks where vista is considerably cheaper, so if I was going to upgrade, then would be a sensible time.

any help appreciated
thank you
__________________

eatmangos91 is offline  
Old 02-17-2007, 02:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Do a search. Almost all of these questions have been answered already.

Yes Vista is worth it.

There are few compatability issues. Most of them stem from upgrades since people dont remove the old applicaitons that are not compatable. Check http://windowsvista.com/ for the Upgrade Advisor. It will tell you everything.

The nVidia issue is being worked on. They are working on new drivers. It isnt fully sorted but they are working. Vista comes with DX10 installed. You can run the DX9 runtimes with no problem at all.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-17-2007, 04:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

why do a upgrade . do a full install . then u dont get problems then
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 02-17-2007, 10:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 268
Default

im sticking out for a while till all compatibility issues have been resolved and updated.
__________________
Intel Q9550
Gigabyte P45T - USB3P
evga 8800GTS 512MB
evga 8800GTS 512MB
Corsair Dominator DDR3 1600 2x2GB
Razer Baraccuda AC-1 Sound card
Western Digital 320GB SATA
Caviar Black 1TB
Samsung 12xDVD-RAM (x2)
Logitech G110 Keyboard
Logitech G9x Mice
Logitech Z-5500 Speakers
Samsung 22" monitor
Samsung 19" monitor
Antec twelve hundred
joowan is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 04:33 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 21
Default

a) vista upgrade advisor only works with windows xp.

b) do i need to buy a new set of word/excel etc for vista?

c) should i consider dual booting, with windows 2k and vista?
eatmangos91 is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 07:09 AM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

A) sorry didnt think of that.

B) You should use Office 2007 with Vista. Office 2003 will work but i dont think Office XP or before will.

C) I would consider dual booting as some of the programs you are used to using in 2000 might not work in Vista. That way you can still get things accomplished while finding new applications that can accomplish the tasks in Vista.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 07:15 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by joowan
im sticking out for a while till all compatibility issues have been resolved and updated.
as above, for me theres not enough reason to go from something thats working perfectly(xp) to something that ill more than likely have issues with.
Ill get it when people start saying "just installed vista, had no problems what so ever and everything works"
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 07:48 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4
Default

I'm not upgrading to vista for at least a year. Yes, that is how much time it will take them to apply fixes, make it somewhat usable esp. in case of security.

Just my 2 cents.
__________________

vickyiori is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.