would like to break habit of logging in as admin - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-29-2006, 01:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7
Default would like to break habit of logging in as admin

I've been running WinXP Pro for several years, and have been blissfully logging in as admin from day one. Since then, I've learned I should not be doing this for security purposes. Additionally, there is no real need for me to log in as admin at all, as I'm not really a power user. So once and for all, I'd like to break myself of the habit.
Probem is, I have everything configured exactly like I like it, and fear I will have to spend hours or days re-installing and reconfiguring all my programs and desktop, and moving files. I have never had a user account, and when I try to set one up, it's like re-installing the OS. I just get a generic desktop, and no access to my programs or files.

Is there a straightforward way to migrate over to a non-admin user account and move all of my programs and settings over as well?
__________________

sfseals is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 01:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Some programs will not work on an admin account, such as DOS programs.


To get those programs working again, go into the ADMIN account, find the program shortcuts, and drag them to the Limted account's documents folder.

When you log into the limited account, drag those icons to the desktop.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 01:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/d....mspx?mfr=true

To copy a user profile

You must be logged on as an administrator or a member of the Administrators group in order to complete this procedure. If your computer is connected to a network, network policy settings may also prevent you from completing this procedure.

1. Open System in Control Panel.

2. On the Advanced tab, under User Profiles, click Settings.

3. Under Profiles stored on this computer, click the user profile you want to copy, and then click Copy To.

4. Type the location for the new profile, or click Browse to select the path.

5. To choose a new user, in the Copy To dialog box, click Change.

6. To start your search, in the Select User or Group dialog box, type the complete name of the user, group, or built-in security principle you are looking for, and then click OK.


Note

• To open System, click Start, click Control Panel, click Performance and Maintenance, and then click System.

• To specify a built-in security principle, user, or group, in the Select User or Group dialog box, click Look For, and then click the object you want.

• To specify a domain to search, in the Select User or Group dialog box, click Look In, and then select the domain

• To further narrow your search, in the Select User or Group dialog box, click Advanced.
office politics is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 02:34 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/pro...roduction.mspx

http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;302577
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 03:04 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7
Default

Thank you very much for the replies, esp the copy user profile idea, but I'm still stumped.

The copy user profile feature initially seemed to be exactly what I was looking for. However, it does not seem to allow the administrator's profile to be copied. (The line for that profile is greyed out).

Also, when I went to create a non-administrator user account, the system prompted me to enter another admin account. So I created 2 new accounts- one other admin and one non-admin.

Now I have 3 accounts total. I can no longer see the original admin account at log-in, but found I can access it by typing ctrl/alt/del twice.

But I'm still at square one. How to copy everything from the original admin account to one of my new accounts. And also, which of the 2 new accounts to copy to.
sfseals is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 03:09 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Just keep one limted account, and name it as your first name.

Copy everything from admin to that one account.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 03:16 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

what you need to do is make a new account with admin rights, set it up exactly how you want it, then log back in the default admin account, make sure hidden files is checked, then copy the profile and set the permissions to everyone. that should be it
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 03:19 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

on the default admin acount, right click on my computer, click manage, add new user, make it a member of the administrators account then try it
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 01:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks for all of your suggestions.

I've tried all of the above. IE: setting up a new account with admin rights, and making it a member of the default admin account (the one I'm currently using). But nothing so far will allow copying of the profile from the default admin account to any other account. (it's still greyed out). So perhaps for security purposes there is no way to copy the default admin profile?
sfseals is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 02:11 PM   #10 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by sfseals
Thanks for all of your suggestions.

I've tried all of the above. IE: setting up a new account with admin rights, and making it a member of the default admin account (the one I'm currently using). But nothing so far will allow copying of the profile from the default admin account to any other account. (it's still greyed out). So perhaps for security purposes there is no way to copy the default admin profile?
you cannot copy to or from the admin account while it is in use. make a second admin account. login on the second admin. follow copy profile instructions.

if you copy the profile to c:\documents and settings\default user the profile will created for each new user.
__________________

office politics is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.