would 2 gigs be enough? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-17-2006, 11:09 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
i think he is talking about installing Windows XP Professional on one 2-GB hard drive

i think thats impossible, you need at least 4.3 GB to make xp run properly without apps.
I wouldn't say "impossible." Nothing is impossible with some tweaking.
__________________

__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 11:36 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
shortstop20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 251
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
i would install windows 2000, its works just as good, its fairly recent (5 years old) and only takes up 1 gig total.
I agree. Just install 2000 Pro. Windows XP takes up too much memory, and HD space with all the fancy stuff. 2000 is a good OS. Personally, I like it better than XP. Seems more stable to me. So why the h#ll am I still using XP? :amazed:
__________________

__________________
BIOSTAR TA790GXB Mobo - AMD Phenom II X4 940 Deneb 3.0GHz Quad-Core Black Edition Win 7 Pro 64-bit
OCZ Reaper HPC Edition 4GB DDR2 800 Dual Channel -
Sunbeam CR-CCTF 120 mm Core-Contact Freezer CPU Cooler - Antec Truepower 2.0 480W PS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB SATA HDD - Seagate 120GB SATA HDD
Plextor PX716A DVD-R/RW - LG DVD-ROM - Hauppage PVR-250 TV Tuner - Antec Silver Aluminum Case
shortstop20 is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 11:48 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

You can tweak XP to be almost identical (performance wise and look wise) and still have the compatability and security of XP.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 07:16 AM   #14 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Well Talldude is right just checked the M$ site and you need 1.5GB of space for XP Pro. I will say from experience that XP Home and Pro doesnt run well on 256MB of RAM. I would suggest at least 512MB RAM. It is possible with 256MB but it will be slow. 512 can handke it but even then it can get bogged down. If you do any gaming then XP Pro with 256MB will not cut it. Your games will lag big time. XP eats up most of the memory with services that can be disabled but still it is tough to accomplish it without somekinda lag.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 09:59 AM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to 2fast4u
Default

ok.. well the max my computer can hold is 512mb of ram so i just need a whole new computer....
__________________
2fast4u is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 04:39 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 45
Default

No that won't be enough. It takes exactly 2.54 gigs for Windows xp pro.
koanaihe is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 05:38 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to 2fast4u
Default

ok wut about home edition?
__________________
2fast4u is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 05:59 PM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 45
Default

I don't know, maybe around 2.3 gigs. I found a website with a home to pro conversion and they only give 4 files for download to put into a home iso. There isn't a really big difference between home and pro.
koanaihe is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 07:09 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to 2fast4u
Default

ok well i need a 5 gig hdd that should be good plus my other 12 gig
__________________
2fast4u is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 09:06 PM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

what about when you start to install programs?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.