Is it worth losing 800MB RAM? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-25-2008, 05:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 30
Send a message via MSN to Felixhi
Default Is it worth losing 800MB RAM?

Well, Right now I have vista x64. And to tell the truth, I just hate vista. I was wondering, Will it be worth downgrading to x86 of XP, and losing 800mb ram? I've tried XP x64, It just doesn't work with most of my stuff. So, Should I downgrade, or just stick it out with vista?
__________________

Felixhi is offline  
Old 04-25-2008, 05:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Is it worth losing 800MB RAM?

Well no. You not only lose 800MB of RAM but having 4GB of RAM installed messes with the System. Just read about some of hte horror stories people ahve ahd jsut trying to install XP with 4GB of RAM. Then ended up taking out 3GB and then installing.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-26-2008, 03:35 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Is it worth losing 800MB RAM?

I've got 4GB RAM in my system. Apart from XP 32 not recognising all of it, I haven't had any issues whatsoever (I run XP 32 and XP x64)

And I've used it with SP2, and with pre-release SP3. XP x64 has SP2 (not the same SP2 as XP 32).

Anyway, I've found XP x64 to work very well, just as long as I have drivers for everything.
ATI is actually very good with XP x64 drivers

out of curiousity, what do you find doesn't work with XP x64?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-26-2008, 09:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 30
Send a message via MSN to Felixhi
Default Re: Is it worth losing 800MB RAM?

I can't get speakers to work at all. But I think I might have worked that problem out. Now its only either changing to xp, or stick with vista.
Felixhi is offline  
Old 04-26-2008, 10:21 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Is it worth losing 800MB RAM?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Felixhi View Post
I can't get speakers to work at all.
I would say that's probably because you don't have drivers for the sound card.

I'm using XP x64 as I'm posting this. I've got everything working like it should, including sound, programs, and even Crossfire (with my 2 x 3870 graphics cards) is working like it should.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-26-2008, 10:50 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 370
Default Re: Is it worth losing 800MB RAM?

I've not read anything about 4GB of RAM causing problems with Windows XP. It can certainly handle more than 1GB.
DoubleHelix is offline  
Old 04-26-2008, 01:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Is it worth losing 800MB RAM?

http://www.techist.com/forums/f9/phenom-9500-compatible-32-bit-windows-167001/''There is one i can find right away. I know at other sites i have come across this regualrly. But you can choose to do what you wish. Some have no issues. Others do. Just trying to give a heads up.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ram upgrade worth it in this machine? stainer711 System Upgrades 5 04-25-2008 01:59 PM
SLI ready RAM? Is it any better? What does SLI mean for RAM? StealthTools Overclocking and Modding 12 04-17-2008 09:27 PM
Is faster RAM really worth the extra cash ? Osiris System Upgrades 1 04-16-2008 05:08 PM
My Comp Won't Read My RAM - Help Please SabakuNoTaira Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 03-17-2008 12:59 PM
dell xps m1330 ram upgrade worth it? ssturge963 Laptops and Notebooks 2 01-31-2008 12:52 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.