is it worth downgrading? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-11-2005, 05:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default is it worth downgrading?

I am currently running Windows XP Pro on a 120gb HDD, AXP 2200+, 256mb Ram. Do you think its worth downgrading to Windows 2000 Pro? Xp seems to suck a lot of ram, and the only reason i like XP is the drivers and stability which Windows 2000 also has.

Any opinions?

Wayne
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 02-11-2005, 05:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,343
Send a message via AIM to southernlady Send a message via Yahoo to southernlady
Default

Windows 2000 Pro
133 MHz or higher Pentium-compatible CPU.
Memory At least 64 megabytes (MB) of RAM; more memory generally improves responsiveness.
Hard Disk 2 GB with 650 MB free space.
Add SP4
340 MB in megabytes (MB)

Windows XP Pro
128 megabytes (MB) of RAM or higher recommended (64 MB minimum supported; may limit performance and some features)
1.5 gigabytes (GB) of available hard disk space*
Add SP2
64 megabytes (MB) of RAM
1.8 GB of available hard disk space during installation

Now, I will tell you this cause we have access to both in this house, 2000 is stable but the graphics are not that great. It was NOT designed for a graphics environment. 98 and XP were. Also, when I was running a dual boot system, I could not run my resolution higher than 1024x768 even tho my monitor and graphics card both supported 1280x1024 (not that I go that high but I do use 1152x864). We never figured out why it wouldn't allow us to go higher but it wouldn't.

Also, something 2000 does that always drives me nuts, it does drag and drop really screwy when you put folders into new places. Say you want to copy a set of folders into My Documents? It scatters them all over creation! XP puts them nicely in order even if they aren't alphabetical right at first. And by scattered, I mean really scattered even to the point of being on top of one another.

It's just not as intuitive as XP.

My opinion, find a way to add another stick of memory. Liz
__________________

__________________
<font size=\"1\"><a href=\"http://www.prioritycomputers.net/\" target=\"_blank\">Priority Computers</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download506.html\" target=\"_blank\">AdAware SE</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2471.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpyBot-Search & Destroy</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2859.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareBlaster</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3045.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareGuard</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html\" target=\"_blank\">HijackThis</a> | <font color=\"red\"> <a href=\"http://www.stealingisillegal.com/\" target=\"_blank\">Stealing is illegal</font></a> <form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\"><br />
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search Tech-Forums!\"></form><font size=\"1\"><i>Powered by Emily!</i></font><br />
<br />
southernlady is offline  
Old 02-11-2005, 06:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

Fair enough, if i knew about 2000's crapola graphics i wouldnt even think about it. Thanks for the info, what i will do though is install windows 2000 on my p3 450 system, 2000 will suit it well.

Wayne
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 02-11-2005, 08:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default

i like 2000 over xp.
xp seems to be waaaaaay to user friendly for me. and i don't like all that graphics it shows...like the icons and stuff, it looks like a damn mac o/s.

i've never had those problems thatthe other person has had though, maybe tha's why.

i love the o/s stability and how great networks run off of it.
__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 02-11-2005, 08:28 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,343
Send a message via AIM to southernlady Send a message via Yahoo to southernlady
Default

Actually, the networking on XP Pro works better than 2000 Pro...I had NO trouble setting up my network in XP but could not, for the life of me, figure out 2000!!! Had to have my husband do it. He had seen it done at work.

Have you run both on a side by side comparison? If you had you would see what I mean about the graphics. 2000 wasn't made for a graphics environment but a business ONLY environment. XP Pro handles both and does it very well.

Now 2000 is VERY stable, I will give it that. But it isn't for gamers or graphic artists. Liz
__________________
<font size=\"1\"><a href=\"http://www.prioritycomputers.net/\" target=\"_blank\">Priority Computers</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download506.html\" target=\"_blank\">AdAware SE</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2471.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpyBot-Search & Destroy</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2859.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareBlaster</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3045.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareGuard</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html\" target=\"_blank\">HijackThis</a> | <font color=\"red\"> <a href=\"http://www.stealingisillegal.com/\" target=\"_blank\">Stealing is illegal</font></a> <form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\"><br />
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search Tech-Forums!\"></form><font size=\"1\"><i>Powered by Emily!</i></font><br />
<br />
southernlady is offline  
Old 02-11-2005, 03:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

ok, ill take the advice onboard.

Thanks
Wayne
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 02-11-2005, 03:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

just add a 256mb stick and you will be fine. XP need a minium of 512 ram (I don't care what they say). you 450 processor will move almost as fast as 2000 processor (2/3 the speed maybe) if you have 512 ram to go with it

change your theme and appearance in xp to windows classics to free up even more ram.
EricB is offline  
Old 02-11-2005, 04:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2
Default

No point in downgrading IMO
firestrike is offline  
Old 02-11-2005, 08:39 PM   #9 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

2000 is very stable, moreso than XP, which I've had crash *twice* on my machine. I got fed up so bad I just stopped using it.
Quote:
Originally posted by southernlady
Actually, the networking on XP Pro works better than 2000 Pro...I had NO trouble setting up my network in XP but could not, for the life of me, figure out 2000!!!
I've never had any problems with networking in 2000 Pro. But then again, I've used 2000 Pro forever.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 02-11-2005, 08:42 PM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Stick with XP. I used 2kPro for 1.5 years. XP is better.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.