workstation microsoft corporation - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-26-2008, 09:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 51
Default workstation microsoft corporation

Hi
on my laptop I'm running xp pro 32bit. When starting the unit it can take 10 minutes to start but if I go in to msconfig and take the tick out workstation microsoft corporation on the service tab. It take 1 min 10sec to start.
I have looked in to "workstation" and its "creates and maintains client network connections to remote servers. if this service is stopped, these connections will be unavailable. if this service is disabled, any services that explicitly depend on it will fail to start". So I'm not sure what to do as 10 mins to start is just to long and I donít want to mess up the network connections.

Thanks
__________________

__________________
q6600
P5K PREMIUM/WIFI-AP ATX LGA775
PowerColor ATI Radeon HD 3870 XT Extreme
OCZ 4GB (2x2GB) PC2-6400C4 800MHz Reaper
OCZ StealthXStream 600W PSU
Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro CPU Cooler
xp pro 32 & xp pro 64
Netgear DG834N
pspec is offline  
Old 04-26-2008, 01:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: workstation microsoft corporation

Have you tried to see what happens to the network if you leave it off? What if you start up the network after Windows loads?
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-26-2008, 04:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default Re: workstation microsoft corporation

Unless you are doing file or print sharing within your local network, you don't need the workstation service.

Just leave it off and if you lose any functionality you had network wise, just turn it back on.
__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 04-27-2008, 05:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 51
Default Re: workstation microsoft corporation

Hi
Turns on great with it left off but I canít get in to my shared folder and the shared printer which I do use. I tried makaveliís idea of turning it on after the laptop has booted and the workstation turns on with no problems. So thatís one way around it but I could do with it all booting up in the first place. Any idea how I could achieve this

Thanks
__________________
q6600
P5K PREMIUM/WIFI-AP ATX LGA775
PowerColor ATI Radeon HD 3870 XT Extreme
OCZ 4GB (2x2GB) PC2-6400C4 800MHz Reaper
OCZ StealthXStream 600W PSU
Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro CPU Cooler
xp pro 32 & xp pro 64
Netgear DG834N
pspec is offline  
Old 04-27-2008, 08:03 AM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: workstation microsoft corporation

What is it you are asking? How to speed up the boot with it enabled? Won't happen. Because it has to access and gain permissions from the network and the devices before your profile finishes to load. So you can not spped up the bot unless you do what i suggested. Leave it turned off then gain access to the network after it loads your profile.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-28-2008, 04:03 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 51
Default Re: workstation microsoft corporation

Ok I now understand, so itís taking one min to boot and 9 min to connect to the router. So Iím thinking that there must be a problem at the router end or maybe some of the services the workstation needs are maybe booting after workstation instead of before. So I donít know if it would work but is there anyway to move the workstation down the msconfig list so it boots last to see if that would help.
__________________

__________________
q6600
P5K PREMIUM/WIFI-AP ATX LGA775
PowerColor ATI Radeon HD 3870 XT Extreme
OCZ 4GB (2x2GB) PC2-6400C4 800MHz Reaper
OCZ StealthXStream 600W PSU
Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro CPU Cooler
xp pro 32 & xp pro 64
Netgear DG834N
pspec is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2nd HijackThis Log File xXxexpertxXx HijackThis Logs (finished) 30 03-10-2008 06:24 AM
HELP: Infected System script.kiddie Viruses, Spyware and Malware 6 12-15-2007 01:54 PM
Microsoft Office 2007 Service Pack 1 released Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 0 12-11-2007 11:48 AM
Online Rival to Microsoft Office Launches Oreo Off Topic Discussion 1 11-25-2007 09:32 PM
DVD Drives can't read blank DVDs joeodd2 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 05-23-2007 03:22 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.