Word: Can't type over text - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-25-2005, 11:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 31
Default Word: Can't type over text

Hi People,

Not a major issue, but it's really annoying. In Word, if I highlight text and type, it doesn't type over what was previously written, nor can I backspace and delete what was there. Only way I can delete it is by using the Delete button. Anyone know why it won't behave itself?

Cheers,

Kyoto.
__________________

Kyoto512 is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 12:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

does this happen in notepad also?
__________________

office politics is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 02:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 31
Default

No, only in Word. No other programs.

Cheers,

Kyoto
Kyoto512 is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 04:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 54
Default

Have you checked the settings? In Office 97, it's Tools/Options/Edit, then make sure 'typing replaces selection' box is checked- if it is, try unchecking it, then OK, then check it again, & click OK. You can also double click 'OVR' in the bottom toolbar, to overtype. Otherwise, which version of Office are you using, & what have you tried so far?

ag100
__________________
\'Life is a jetplane- it moves too fast\' Bob Dylan
ag100 is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 05:42 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

Try hitting the button "insert" one time. Insert seems to be the default button for this. Before I typed this response, I tried it here just now. I hit insert, typed some text, and halfway in that text I typed again and it was overwriting it as you described. I also had this happen in an AIM instant message once, and realized that when I went to hit backspace, I went too far and tapped insert by mistake.
Jayce is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 06:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 31
Default

Thanks everyone,

ag100 - you were right, there was an option in "Options" that I had never heard about which had been deselected, god knows how.

Cheers,

Kyoto
__________________

Kyoto512 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.