WMP in toolbar - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-06-2007, 05:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Mr Beans Sidekick
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 563
Send a message via MSN to Max Power
Default WMP in toolbar

I have Vista ultimate and WMP use to go in my toolbar beside my tray when I minimized it but it never does anymore and just minimizes normally, not sure why.
__________________

__________________
Max Power is offline  
Old 11-06-2007, 07:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Corrupt Techie
 
aetherh4cker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 752
Default Re: WMP in toolbar

I don't know if we're allowed to discuss this here... but:

Right click on an open area of the Windows task bar (the bar with the Start button), and select Toolbars > Windows Media Player.

This will put a 'check' next to Windows Media Player, and now whenever you minimize Windows Media Player, it will sh ow as a mini-toolbar by the system tray.
__________________

aetherh4cker is offline  
Old 11-06-2007, 08:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: WMP in toolbar

Why wouldnt you be able to discuss this here? It isnt a hack or anything. It is just a toolbar. It is even in XP when running WMP11.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 11-06-2007, 08:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Corrupt Techie
 
aetherh4cker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 752
Default Re: WMP in toolbar

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
Why wouldnt you be able to discuss this here? It isnt a hack or anything. It is just a toolbar. It is even in XP when running WMP11.
Some things aren't necessarily against the rules, but simply "ain't gonna fly". Can never be too sure...
aetherh4cker is offline  
Old 11-06-2007, 08:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: WMP in toolbar

Well it isnt a hack it isnt illegal in any way. It isnt like there was asking for a binary hacker or a memory changer. It was just a simple right click.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 11-06-2007, 08:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Corrupt Techie
 
aetherh4cker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 752
Default Re: WMP in toolbar

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
Well it isnt a hack it isnt illegal in any way. It isnt like there was asking for a binary hacker or a memory changer. It was just a simple right click.
Those things aren't illegal in any way either. ^^
__________________

aetherh4cker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Critical Vulnerability Found in Ask.com Toolbar Osiris Viruses, Spyware and Malware 1 10-03-2007 02:59 AM
HiJack This! P30PL35 HijackThis Logs (finished) 17 07-12-2007 07:58 AM
Hijackthis Log - Smitfraud C Toolbar dugrin1 Viruses, Spyware and Malware 22 06-03-2007 12:47 PM
Got my first Trojan Virus lafguy81 Viruses, Spyware and Malware 16 05-31-2007 08:45 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.