WMP Question - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-29-2006, 02:20 PM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 238
Default

Anyone?
__________________

xtpacygax is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 11:09 PM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 238
Default

Someone please help, this is bugging me so much.
__________________

xtpacygax is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 11:17 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

can you post the error message? screenshot?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 08:52 PM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 238
Default

http://img100.imageshack.us/my.php?image=error18sj.png
That is a screenshot of what I get when trying to click to open up a song, where it should take me to a website on the internet.
xtpacygax is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 09:27 PM   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Just Click "Yes"
talldude123 is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 10:42 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

This error comes up when errors occur on webpages with IE..
use firefox
-blitze
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 10:49 PM   #17 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 238
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
Just Click "Yes"
Yeah, but it doesn't do anything. It should open up an internet web site. It used to do that, but it doesn't anymore.

Quote:
Originally posted by Blitze105
This error comes up when errors occur on webpages with IE..
use firefox
-blitze
I use firefox by the way.
xtpacygax is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 04:19 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

But WMP probably uses the Ie engine, thus the error.
__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 06:01 PM   #19 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 238
Default

I have had firefox as my default browser before and it would open up the site in internet explorer with no problem before. I don't know what happened.
xtpacygax is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 05:49 PM   #20 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 238
Default

Any other ideas of what is up, I really need this fixed.
__________________

xtpacygax is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.