wmp has broken - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-07-2006, 03:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default wmp has broken

when i open it, it just freezes. i cant click anything on it, and have to exit it using the task manager. if i open a music file, it will open wmp and play, but the same problem occurs.

how can i fix this?

BTW, it is WMP 10

WIN XP, SP2


EDIT: reinstalled, didnt work
__________________

joshd is offline  
Old 04-07-2006, 05:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

are your sound drivers installed. I know your thinking that its a stupid thing to tell you, but i fixed somebody's ITunes that way.

Also, does anything freeze with other music players?
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 04-07-2006, 05:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

yes, drivers are all good.

interesting you should say that. i have another thread knocking around the windows forum about winamp breaking.....

winamp basically just doesnt open on the desktop. the process appears, but nothing else. i assume it is doing the same thing.

HOWEVER, i fail to understand why, if the two are related, WMP worked fine for a week before breaking.

media player classic works, and i have run a scan and have no viri.

another thing is that i cannot transfer music onto my creative zen mp3 player without the transfer app freezing.

so you think all these problems are related?
joshd is offline  
Old 04-07-2006, 05:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

could be a sound card issue though...

have you tried windows media 9 series? maybe your sound card has issues with WMP10.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 04-07-2006, 06:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

why would it start having issues with it, completely out of the blue?

anyway, i did a system restore, but that did not fix it. so undid the restoration, and now it works..... :S


what the 'heck' is going on with my computer???

EDIT: and winamp now works as well.... i am very confused.
joshd is offline  
Old 04-07-2006, 06:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

its a sound card issue, mine does the same thing sometimes.

(Maybe because its an ASRock, AKA junk)
talldude123 is offline  
Old 04-08-2006, 04:25 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

my card isnt junk...
joshd is offline  
Old 04-08-2006, 02:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

Reinstall DirectX? I beleive winamp using the sound API in there. Also, try going into Winamp's directory in program files, and wipe out the Media library info (in the plugins folder). Since your transfer app fails too (does it just transfer, or does it play or rencode?), there might be an issue with your music collection, or at least how those two apps remeber it.
__________________

__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.