WMP 9 shows up messed up.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-01-2004, 09:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19
Angry WMP 9 shows up messed up..

My Windows Media Player (WMP 9) starts up all messed up when I try to view streaming video (screenshot below). I have tried reinstalling it, uninstalling than installing fresh again, changing my screen resolution, screen colour depth, updating video card drivers, still shows up messed up. My video card is a nVidia Geforce 4 MX (integrated gpu, yuck.. i know). Any help is appreciated, thanks.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg wmp problem.jpg (67.2 KB, 19 views)
__________________

onimega is offline  
Old 09-01-2004, 09:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

maybe its not a good version, try downlading another...it isnt a graphics card problem

my WMP9 looks very different, yours looks like some advertisement or something, or is it a skin?
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-01-2004, 09:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19
Default

My wmp9 is version 9.00.00.2980

That screenshot of my wmp was when I was trying to watch a music video through launch.com the player shows up messed up and because of that I can't play the video.
onimega is offline  
Old 09-01-2004, 09:53 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

does it look like this when you play a video form your harddisk?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-01-2004, 10:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

what internet browser were are you using when running Launch?

And to double what major asked, does it still do it from regular video from the HD?

Also you mentioned "starts out messed up" but does it not work the whole video?

or just in the beginning?
jaksback is offline  
Old 09-01-2004, 10:31 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

He's streaming a vid from that website, and the WMP9 integration module is either incompatible with his browser, or is corrupted. WMP9 is, logically, designed for IE. If you're not using IE, that could be your problem. Second, downloading a new copy and reinstalling (shouldn't have to uninstall first) should fix your problem.

Two other things. One, this isn't a video card problem, as it appears everything else in the 2D render is okay. WMP is just a GUI collection of images, nothing more.

Second, is this the first time you've tried WMP9 on your machine? How old is your machine? Have you upgraded your browser/OS lately? If this is the first time you've used WMP9, you may find that the new capabilities are too much for older systems. Update your DirectX. I doubt this is an age issue though.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 09-01-2004, 11:20 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19
Default

I used Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106). This isn't the first time I've used WMP9 on my computer. I bought my computer in May 2004. I just update my directx to version 9.0c and yes, I am streaming the video from the website.

Also, I have downloaded a new copy and reinstalled wmp, it didnt work. =S

Playing regular video from my HD works perfectly.
onimega is offline  
Old 09-01-2004, 02:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Check if it's the site. Go to another site where you can stream videos from (like movietickets.com or something) and try it out. If it works right elsewhere, then it's the site. The owner's got the integration wrong.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 09-01-2004, 04:10 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19
Default

Ok, I tried streaming videos from hollywood.com and it didn't work, but I tried streaming videos from atomfilms.com and it did work.

What does that mean? =S I mean does it mean that hollywood.com and launch.com have an integration problem? If so, why does it seem as if I'm the only one having a problem like this with them? hehe, I'll stop asking questions for now and wait for an answer to these first.
__________________

onimega is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.