WMP 10 will only rip to *.wma? WTF? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-03-2005, 01:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 575
Send a message via ICQ to Cunjo Send a message via Yahoo to Cunjo
Default WMP 10 will only rip to *.wma? WTF?

well, when I downloaded and installed WMP 10 it was with the promise of being able to rip to MP3 format. I had already purchased an MP3 ripping plugin for WMP 9, but if 10 could do it without a new plugin, I might as well upgrade right?

wrong.

WMP 10 is only letting me rip to three filetypes:
Windows Media
Windows Media Variable bitrate
Windows Media Lossless

WTF happened to MPEG layer 3?

Microshaft's site asserts that WMP CAN rip to MP3, and that it is under the rip format options -- the same options that gave me the preceeding 3 format choices.

Can someone please help me figure this out? I'm sick and tired of dealing with Microshaft's obscure format settings and winding up with *.wmas in my library...

PS. First one to tell me to get i-tunes DIES.
__________________

__________________
\"I\'ll do it cheap, I\'ll do it fast, or I\'ll do it well. You can only choose two.\"
Cunjo is offline  
Old 01-03-2005, 03:39 AM   #2 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: WMP 10 will only rip to *.wma? WTF?

Quote:
Originally posted by Cunjo
well, when I downloaded and installed WMP 10 it was with the promise of being able to rip to MP3 format. I had already purchased an MP3 ripping plugin for WMP 9, but if 10 could do it without a new plugin, I might as well upgrade right?
MICROSOFT WINDOWS MEDIA PLAYER <----- There is the sourse of your problems.


Sounds like a liecening issue between WMP9 and WMP10. Sort of like when you upgrade your MS Office suit from Version XP to Version 2003.



Personally I use FREE RIP do convert my CD files over to MP3 format.
You can find that software from Download.com. However I suggest you do a spyware scan after you install it as I put a lot of GAIN (aka GATOR) crap on your system too.

But after you remove the spyware from this program, I have had not problem with it.

Alternitivly, move back to WMP9. (If it will allow you too)

Quote:
Originally posted by Cunjo
PS. First one to tell me to get i-tunes DIES.
QUESTION ....
Is there some life and death reason why you MUST you WMP? There is a lot better media playing programs out there.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 01-03-2005, 10:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 575
Send a message via ICQ to Cunjo Send a message via Yahoo to Cunjo
Default

Although I can (theoretically) roll back to 9, I can't reinstall the MP3 ripping plugin without paying for it again.

If something puts trash on my system, I won't even install it -- my system is highly unstable as it is, and although I can probably clean it up, I don't want to risk it as I have no way of recovering the files on this HD should it go down.

Reasons I use WMP:
1) aside from some proprietary file formats (*.QT, *.MOV, *.RM) it will play anything I throw at it with the right codecs.
2) WinAmp crashed my system the last two times I tried to use it.
3) i-tunes -- which everyone keeps telling me I need to get -- is FAR too resource-intensive to run on my computer without grinding the system to a halt.
4) although it's a step down from WMP 9, I still like the interface of WMP 10 better than the other players, and the skins are uber WinAmp's.
__________________
\"I\'ll do it cheap, I\'ll do it fast, or I\'ll do it well. You can only choose two.\"
Cunjo is offline  
Old 01-03-2005, 11:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: WMP 10 will only rip to *.wma? WTF?

Quote:
Originally posted by Cunjo
well, when I downloaded and installed WMP 10 it was with the promise of being able to rip to MP3 format. I had already purchased an MP3 ripping plugin for WMP 9, but if 10 could do it without a new plugin, I might as well upgrade right?

wrong.

WMP 10 is only letting me rip to three filetypes:
Windows Media
Windows Media Variable bitrate
Windows Media Lossless

WTF happened to MPEG layer 3?

Microshaft's site asserts that WMP CAN rip to MP3, and that it is under the rip format options -- the same options that gave me the preceeding 3 format choices.

Can someone please help me figure this out? I'm sick and tired of dealing with Microshaft's obscure format settings and winding up with *.wmas in my library...

PS. First one to tell me to get i-tunes DIES.
I had a plug in for wmp9 for mp3 ripping. I don't need it anymore as wmp10 will rip to mp3's now. in the tools, options, copy music tab you should be able to set it to mp3.

I use wmp to rip, only because it will automatically rip the album cover to the folder, So I don't have to manually do it
EricB is offline  
Old 01-03-2005, 01:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 575
Send a message via ICQ to Cunjo Send a message via Yahoo to Cunjo
Default Re: Re: WMP 10 will only rip to *.wma? WTF?

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
I had a plug in for wmp9 for mp3 ripping. I don't need it anymore as wmp10 will rip to mp3's now. in the tools, options, copy music tab you should be able to set it to mp3.

I use wmp to rip, only because it will automatically rip the album cover to the folder, So I don't have to manually do it
I KNOW what WMP 10 is theoretically capable of -- rest assured, it is NOT doing it.



Yes, this IS WMP 10, No, the MP3 format option is NOT there.
It WAS there -- about 3 months ago when I last used it to rip a CD, but no longer. I need MP3 ripping capability, and Microsuck is not making it easy...
__________________
\"I\'ll do it cheap, I\'ll do it fast, or I\'ll do it well. You can only choose two.\"
Cunjo is offline  
Old 01-03-2005, 04:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Pm me with your email address.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 01-03-2005, 05:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 575
Send a message via ICQ to Cunjo Send a message via Yahoo to Cunjo
Default

Must be time to update my profile.... yeeess.... >_>
__________________
\"I\'ll do it cheap, I\'ll do it fast, or I\'ll do it well. You can only choose two.\"
Cunjo is offline  
Old 01-03-2005, 06:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

any luck?
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 01-03-2005, 09:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5
Default

have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling WMP10. I too have the option to rip to MP3 in WMP10 options. Maybe when you upgraded something went wrong and it didn't install properly.
brian2001nd is offline  
Old 01-03-2005, 10:05 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 575
Send a message via ICQ to Cunjo Send a message via Yahoo to Cunjo
Default

I may try that later... I'm too busy tonight to deal with this...
__________________

__________________
\"I\'ll do it cheap, I\'ll do it fast, or I\'ll do it well. You can only choose two.\"
Cunjo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.