wizard gone stupid? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-02-2006, 05:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default wizard gone stupid?

ok so the last time my friend and i connected our computers using an ethernet cable, we ran the wizard for setting up a "small office or home computer." It worked we could share files and everything.

This time.. it didn't work. My computer has the internet, I am connected to his computer by an ethernet cable...I have the internet but we cannot share files or play games via cable connection options.

Any ideas?
__________________

Static_11 is offline  
Old 12-02-2006, 09:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

are you using a router or a direct computer to computer link?

also, make sure you are using the same workgroup name, and similar IP addresses. I find it much easier to manually assig a similar IP to each system
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-02-2006, 11:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

If you go PC to PC make sure you use a CROSS OVER cable. A regular ethernet cable will not work.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-02-2006, 11:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

if it worked before, and he's using the same cable, then I'm guessing it is a crossover cable.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-02-2006, 11:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

It could also be that all you have to do is connect to the network you set up already.

But some times people forget to change the cables from the regular Ethernet to the Cross Over. I have done it several times myself.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.