Wireless works only sometimes - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-17-2005, 05:15 AM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 163
Default

Well actually only the wired card has the "Power Management" tab. However the wireless card on my laptop has a bunch of options in the "advanced" tab. I changed the power management from default to "Maximum performance/Lowest battery life". Hopefully this will help. I won't know until I go into standby/hibernation and return again. I'll post again when that happens with the results.
__________________

__________________
Dell XPS 420
Core 2 Quad Processor Q9300 (2.50GHz 1333FSB) with 6MB cache
4GB DDR2 SDRAM at 667MHz
256MB Radeon ATI HD 2600 XT
Western Digital 7200 rpm 500GB SATA HDD w/ 16MB DataBurst Cache
Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Dell 2408wfp LCD
6X Blu-ray and 16X DVD+/-RW
Altec-Lansing THX certified 5.1 ADA995 Dolby Digital Speakers
Vista Home Premium
fifreak3 is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 06:41 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 163
Default

Well I haven't used my laptop since my last post, so I don't know about how its wireless is going.

However, my desktop's wireless is acting very wierd. I am now having the same problem where Windows thinks it has an excellent wireless connection, but nothing will load. I have tried many different programs that access the internet and none of them can display any web content. However, now this is happening if I leave my computer on for a few hours and come back to it. Usually the monitor has been turned off by Windows, but the system hasn't been in hibernation or standby mode at all.

Why does it do this? A simple restart makes the wireless work perfectly again, but that is a hassle to do everytime I come back to my computer after a few hours.
__________________

__________________
Dell XPS 420
Core 2 Quad Processor Q9300 (2.50GHz 1333FSB) with 6MB cache
4GB DDR2 SDRAM at 667MHz
256MB Radeon ATI HD 2600 XT
Western Digital 7200 rpm 500GB SATA HDD w/ 16MB DataBurst Cache
Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Dell 2408wfp LCD
6X Blu-ray and 16X DVD+/-RW
Altec-Lansing THX certified 5.1 ADA995 Dolby Digital Speakers
Vista Home Premium
fifreak3 is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 07:22 PM   #13 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

something must be wrong with your wireless system. try disabling stanby and hibernation
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 07:28 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 163
Default

Standby and Hibernation ARE disable on this computer........

Here is what I just did to attempt to fix the problem, and it worked, but its such a hassle:

I uninstalled the wirelss PCI card in Device Manager and then reinstalled it. This caused the internet to work again and didn't require a restart...... but it was still a big hassle

argh, this is really frustrating.....
__________________
Dell XPS 420
Core 2 Quad Processor Q9300 (2.50GHz 1333FSB) with 6MB cache
4GB DDR2 SDRAM at 667MHz
256MB Radeon ATI HD 2600 XT
Western Digital 7200 rpm 500GB SATA HDD w/ 16MB DataBurst Cache
Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Dell 2408wfp LCD
6X Blu-ray and 16X DVD+/-RW
Altec-Lansing THX certified 5.1 ADA995 Dolby Digital Speakers
Vista Home Premium
fifreak3 is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 02:32 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 163
Default

My laptop went into hibernation today. When it returned, the wireless didn't work. I uninstalled and then reinstalled the wireless card like on my desktop, but that didn't make the connection work, even though windows said it had an excellent connection. I then attempted to repair the connection, and it said the repair was successful, but the internet still didn't work after that.

I am starting to think it is my router/modem, because on the computer that is connected to it with the LAN cable also will often say that the network is unavailable. I just click "try again" and it will work, but the solution clearly isn't so easy with the other 2 computers.........

Any ideas are greatly appreciated!
__________________
Dell XPS 420
Core 2 Quad Processor Q9300 (2.50GHz 1333FSB) with 6MB cache
4GB DDR2 SDRAM at 667MHz
256MB Radeon ATI HD 2600 XT
Western Digital 7200 rpm 500GB SATA HDD w/ 16MB DataBurst Cache
Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Dell 2408wfp LCD
6X Blu-ray and 16X DVD+/-RW
Altec-Lansing THX certified 5.1 ADA995 Dolby Digital Speakers
Vista Home Premium
fifreak3 is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 03:19 AM   #16 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

I think you need a wired system
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 02:53 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 163
Default

So its probably my setup and modem/router and not my computers, right?
__________________
Dell XPS 420
Core 2 Quad Processor Q9300 (2.50GHz 1333FSB) with 6MB cache
4GB DDR2 SDRAM at 667MHz
256MB Radeon ATI HD 2600 XT
Western Digital 7200 rpm 500GB SATA HDD w/ 16MB DataBurst Cache
Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Dell 2408wfp LCD
6X Blu-ray and 16X DVD+/-RW
Altec-Lansing THX certified 5.1 ADA995 Dolby Digital Speakers
Vista Home Premium
fifreak3 is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 03:45 PM   #18 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by fifreak3
So its probably my setup and modem/router and not my computers, right?
Yes
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 06:35 PM   #19 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Its the Hibernation/standby protocol in XP that causes this problem:

Go here: http://support.microsoft.com/default...&Product=winxp

Never have hibernation on as a default!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.