Wireless works only sometimes - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-15-2005, 05:46 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 163
Default Wireless works only sometimes

My problem is that after being in standby or hibernation mode my wireless internet doesn't work. However it always works fine after a cold boot or if I restart right after returning from hibernation or standby. The icon on the bottom right of the screen will say that I am connected to the net with a connection deemed "excellent" by windows, however nothing will ever load in IE or any other program! What's the deal? This occurs in both my laptop and my desktop which both have wireless cards.
__________________

__________________
Dell XPS 420
Core 2 Quad Processor Q9300 (2.50GHz 1333FSB) with 6MB cache
4GB DDR2 SDRAM at 667MHz
256MB Radeon ATI HD 2600 XT
Western Digital 7200 rpm 500GB SATA HDD w/ 16MB DataBurst Cache
Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Dell 2408wfp LCD
6X Blu-ray and 16X DVD+/-RW
Altec-Lansing THX certified 5.1 ADA995 Dolby Digital Speakers
Vista Home Premium
fifreak3 is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 10:27 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Default

check for the latest firmware for the router and drivers for your wireless cards. If that doesnt work you might want to try resetting your router config to default and reconfig it
__________________

__________________
amd athlon xp2100+
asus a7v333 mb
nvidia geforce4mx 420 64 mb
thermaltake volcano 12
1 gig ddr pc2100
thermaltake purepower 420w psu
dvd-rw
audigy 2 platinum sound card
benzimm86 is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 03:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 163
Default

How do I check for the firmware on the router? All I do to set it up is just plug it into the wall (1 cord for power and 1 for the phone line for the DSL). I don't know what firmware is or what that really means. I will check the drivers for the wireless cards though. Also what is the router config? Neither of the computers actually "know" what kind of router I am using because I have never had to "install" the router on one of them. Please help!
__________________
Dell XPS 420
Core 2 Quad Processor Q9300 (2.50GHz 1333FSB) with 6MB cache
4GB DDR2 SDRAM at 667MHz
256MB Radeon ATI HD 2600 XT
Western Digital 7200 rpm 500GB SATA HDD w/ 16MB DataBurst Cache
Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Dell 2408wfp LCD
6X Blu-ray and 16X DVD+/-RW
Altec-Lansing THX certified 5.1 ADA995 Dolby Digital Speakers
Vista Home Premium
fifreak3 is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 09:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 84
Default

first of all what is your dsl router or modem is like westell for verizon etc...
MidwestComputer is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 03:18 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 163
Default

Actually yes, it is a Westell Versalink 327W and I have Verizon DSL.
__________________
Dell XPS 420
Core 2 Quad Processor Q9300 (2.50GHz 1333FSB) with 6MB cache
4GB DDR2 SDRAM at 667MHz
256MB Radeon ATI HD 2600 XT
Western Digital 7200 rpm 500GB SATA HDD w/ 16MB DataBurst Cache
Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Dell 2408wfp LCD
6X Blu-ray and 16X DVD+/-RW
Altec-Lansing THX certified 5.1 ADA995 Dolby Digital Speakers
Vista Home Premium
fifreak3 is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 03:20 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 163
Default

Are you thinking that maybe it is the router/modem and not the computers/wireless cards?
__________________
Dell XPS 420
Core 2 Quad Processor Q9300 (2.50GHz 1333FSB) with 6MB cache
4GB DDR2 SDRAM at 667MHz
256MB Radeon ATI HD 2600 XT
Western Digital 7200 rpm 500GB SATA HDD w/ 16MB DataBurst Cache
Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Dell 2408wfp LCD
6X Blu-ray and 16X DVD+/-RW
Altec-Lansing THX certified 5.1 ADA995 Dolby Digital Speakers
Vista Home Premium
fifreak3 is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 04:42 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 415
Default

i dont think its the router, my computer did this when i was hooked straight to a cable modem, exactly the same symptoms. i think its windows but thats my opinion. i kno not much help but i just forgot about it and just leave my pc on all the time. its better than turning it on and off. when does a light bulb almost always go out, when u turn it on. same as a pc imo. u can try typing ipconfig/renew at the command prompt and thatll give a new ip address and see if that fixes it when u come out of standby/hiber or search msn, they mite have a fix for it.
__________________
Fear is nothing but the anticipation of pain, be it physical, mental, spiritual or emotional.
specs.
Athlon XP 2200+ oc\'ed @ 1.93ghz
MSI ms-6738
768mb ddr2100
Nvidia mx420 :(
60gig maxtor 7200rpm
Dual boot with Mandrake 10.0 and Win XP Pro sp2
neversleeps is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 06:11 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 96
Send a message via AIM to fateisajester
Default

easier just richtclick the connection icon and click repair.
__________________
<html>
<head>
<img src=\"http://counter.li.org/cgi-bin/certificate.cgi/389377\">
</body>
</html>
fateisajester is offline  
Old 08-17-2005, 04:27 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 163
Default

Attempting to just "repair" the connection has no effect, it still acts the same way after the connection has been supposedly repaired.

Typing ipconfig/renew at the command prompt doesn't help at all either.

What is the deal? Windows think the wireless connections are "excellent" but they are crap after returning from hybernation or standby. Please help!
__________________
Dell XPS 420
Core 2 Quad Processor Q9300 (2.50GHz 1333FSB) with 6MB cache
4GB DDR2 SDRAM at 667MHz
256MB Radeon ATI HD 2600 XT
Western Digital 7200 rpm 500GB SATA HDD w/ 16MB DataBurst Cache
Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Dell 2408wfp LCD
6X Blu-ray and 16X DVD+/-RW
Altec-Lansing THX certified 5.1 ADA995 Dolby Digital Speakers
Vista Home Premium
fifreak3 is offline  
Old 08-17-2005, 04:58 AM   #10 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

go to device manager, go to properties of your network card, click power manament. uncheck the "allow the computer to turn off this device to save power" option.

doing this even help wired network cards when they come out of standby and hibernation
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.