Wiping HD clean and reloading Windows Me - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-29-2005, 06:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 18
Default Wiping HD clean and reloading Windows Me

Will someone out there please advise me in simple terms how to wipe my computer clean and how to reload Windows Me.
The reason is I am having frequent problems with corruption and advised by local computer shop to wipe it all off, then to reinstall everything. I have been quoted £75 for him to do it, which I do not want to pay. Incidentally I am a pensioner of 74 but feel quite able to follow instructions.
my computer is as follows: 950 Duron. 40Gb HD. 256Mb Ram. K7S5a M/board. with CD RW, DVD/R, Floppy Drive, 15"TFT. using Windows Me and Microsoft Office 2000.

I would appreciate help so I may do the job here at home.
__________________

Rayp is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 06:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Just usr your Windows ME cd. Boot from it, and when it starts to go thru setup, it will find a previous version of Windows ME on it, then you can delete it and then format it. Then ME will install, just follow thru the instructions
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 06:36 AM   #3 (permalink)
Not A Super Techie
 
straightv6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 496
Default

Personally I would upgrade to xp while you're at it.
__________________
1 fast and 1 slow
straightv6 is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 06:55 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 18
Default

Hey Warez Monster I am impressed by the speed of response to my query. When I do as you advise, will I lose the programs that are already loaded ie, Office 2000 and my documents ? Thanks Rayp.
Rayp is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 07:44 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Yes you will. Everything
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 11:15 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Save your word documents to a floppy. Then do the reformat/reinstall.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 12:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 18
Default

Grateful thanks Warez Monster and RicoDirenzo for your input, it is precisely what I want in wiping "everything" off the HD. I have now saved my documents to disc as the first stage. I will shortly organize myself to begin the next stage with Win Me disc.
I wish you fellows lived next door with the knowledge you clearly have. Thanks Ray. Incidentally I worked for Carborundum Co.
__________________

Rayp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.