Wiping drives - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-30-2003, 08:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 361
Default Wiping drives

I have two hard drives "C" and "D". I want to return "C" to a raw state or re-format. Windows XP on re-installation does not allow me to delete "C" whilst using "D" to re-install XP.

Does anyone know how to do this, please as I have a lot of unwanted programs and data on "C" which, mostly, I cannot remove manually?
__________________

D.Arbib is offline  
Old 10-31-2003, 01:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 84
Default

you need the win xp startup disks, you can download them from microsoft site---or try the www.bootdisk.com--great stuff there too. You copy the disks onto floppy then set your bios to boot from floppy and away you go. Then it will take you through the formatting etc....
__________________

__________________
...cos we\'re travelling...at the speed of thought...UltraMagnetics
muradtalukdar is offline  
Old 10-31-2003, 01:04 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 84
Default

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/r...eleaseid=33291
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/r...eleaseid=33290

Xp pro and Xp home respectively...
__________________
...cos we\'re travelling...at the speed of thought...UltraMagnetics
muradtalukdar is offline  
Old 10-31-2003, 01:55 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

if you really need to clean a drive, try using Gdisk. It is used by the government to wipe drives very clean. And it takes a long time to run too...
Inaris is offline  
Old 10-31-2003, 08:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 361
Default

Yes, indeed, I need to re-format. And, I presume in so doing the drive is, in effect, wiped anyway. Am I wrong?
D.Arbib is offline  
Old 11-01-2003, 03:48 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

If you format, everything is wiped and the drive is "renewed"
Just pop in the XP CD on boot and it will (should) come up with formatting options.
XP would format to NTFS by default, and this is fine if you're only using XP
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-01-2003, 07:50 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 361
Default

No, No! That's just the point. On re-installing XP pro from its CD
when you get to the point of selecting which drive to use, you have an option to delete and re-format, but this is not permitted and receive a message that there are essential components are on the drive.

I made the assumption that if I installed XP pro on to drive "C" using drive "D" that I could then delete and re-format "C". But still got the refusal.

The consequence is that I install a fresh copy of XP, update it and install various programs but a whole mass of nonsense is still on the drive, most of which I cannot delete manually.

It seems that I cannot get to the situation that would pertain if I fitted a new drive, which I am reluctant to do naturally.
D.Arbib is offline  
Old 11-01-2003, 09:14 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 361
Default

I am confused. Boot to "A"? Fine I can do that, but what must I put on to the floppy? Is just the MSDos start file enough or do I have to copy 6 floppies for XP pro/IE6Rev1a?

All this is horribly complicated. A year ago I installed new raw drives on my system and installed XP on each with no difficulty. Why can't I get back to this without going to this length - is there not a small program on the net that can do what I want?
D.Arbib is offline  
Old 11-01-2003, 10:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 39
Send a message via AIM to Mm9004
Default

No, this is the basic core of the matter.

If you boot with HDD (C:\, D:\) you cannot erase them can you? Why? Because once the process got to the part with the reformat data it would stop reformatting. Thus, you must boot to A:\ and run the process from there. That way, the entire process will go though without bumping into the data that you need to reformat the data.

You see? Only data can be used to manipulate data. If there is no data there is no function since data is the blood. And no program can change that. Because that would be using data.

Alternativly, I suppose you caould use a program and run it from A:\ but that would be the same thing as using the WinXP boot flopplys now wouldn't it?
Mm9004 is offline  
Old 11-02-2003, 11:31 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 361
Default

Of course If I tried to format a drive from itself it can 't work, But the point was that I was trying to use the "D" installation to format "C" drive.

I can also boot from the CD (drive "F") which I tried with the same result.

I do not understand the boot from "A" which is my floppy drive. What floppy(ies) do I need to use?
__________________

D.Arbib is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.