winzip help!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-27-2006, 11:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 19
Default winzip help!!

Hey guys. whenever i d/l any type of zip file whenever i try to extract it from winzip it says "some data in your zip file is damaged, crc check failed" Whats going on and how can i fix this. I tried reinstalling it but that didnt work.
__________________

doctornads is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 06:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

That error says that the Zip file you downloaded is corrupt. If you dont think that is the case try using WinRar which is free and see if it can extract the Zip file for you.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 10:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 19
Default

will do. I dont think it is the file cuz every thing that i d/l that is a zip file cant be corrupt. They work on my works comp so i dunno. Any ways i will try that program. Thanks!
doctornads is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 11:12 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
synergy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: 15 Hive
Posts: 2,284
Send a message via MSN to synergy Send a message via Yahoo to synergy
Default

Are you using a downloading program? I get that error sometimes when I download an archive with DL accelerator. I don't think using a new program will help you if you have a corrupt archive file.
__________________
i7 2600K | TRUE 120 w/ Xigmatek XLF-F1253 | Asus Sabertooth P67 | 16 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 560Ti | 256 GB Plextor M3 SSD |80 GB Intel X25-M SSD | Corsair Graphite 600T
Coolermaster Purepower 850W | Samsung 25.5" 1920x1200 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit


HTPC: AMD FX-4100 3.6 GHz | Gigabyte GA-880GM mATX w/ ATI Radeon HD 4250 | 8 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
LG Blu-Ray/HD-DVD ROM + DVD RW | 60 GB OCZ Vertex SSD | WD Caviar 1 TB | Antec Veris Fusion Black HTPC Case
Logitech diNovo Edge KB | Win7 Pro 64-bit
3dMark06 23,159 | 3dMark Vantage 23,579 | TF2 Stats Page | BC2 Stats | BF3 Stats
MCSE (SharePoint 2013), MCITP & MCTS (SharePoint 2010), CIW
synergy is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 11:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

That is true. But WinRAR will at least let him know that it is a file corruption and not just a application corruption.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 11:57 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

It might be an RAR file that you're trying to extract with WinZip.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 12:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 19
Default

whats a archive file. And yes i am using a d/l program but i tried it with the program and withought the program. But why would it work on my works comp. but not my computer at home?
doctornads is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 01:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 81
Default

CRC Error in Zip or Self-Extracting Archive

Did you download WinRAR as suggested, uninstall WinZip completely, turn off the download program, redownload the zip file and extract with WinRAR.
Emperor is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 04:14 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 267
Send a message via AIM to Biggie578
Default

or try reparing the archive with winrar
Biggie578 is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 11:50 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
synergy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: 15 Hive
Posts: 2,284
Send a message via MSN to synergy Send a message via Yahoo to synergy
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by doctornads
whats a archive file. And yes i am using a d/l program but i tried it with the program and withought the program. But why would it work on my works comp. but not my computer at home?
An archive file is any zip, rar, ace, 7zip etc file. Basically it's a file that contains many other files and "archives" them. They can also just have one file in them for compression purposes.
__________________

__________________
i7 2600K | TRUE 120 w/ Xigmatek XLF-F1253 | Asus Sabertooth P67 | 16 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 560Ti | 256 GB Plextor M3 SSD |80 GB Intel X25-M SSD | Corsair Graphite 600T
Coolermaster Purepower 850W | Samsung 25.5" 1920x1200 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit


HTPC: AMD FX-4100 3.6 GHz | Gigabyte GA-880GM mATX w/ ATI Radeon HD 4250 | 8 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
LG Blu-Ray/HD-DVD ROM + DVD RW | 60 GB OCZ Vertex SSD | WD Caviar 1 TB | Antec Veris Fusion Black HTPC Case
Logitech diNovo Edge KB | Win7 Pro 64-bit
3dMark06 23,159 | 3dMark Vantage 23,579 | TF2 Stats Page | BC2 Stats | BF3 Stats
MCSE (SharePoint 2013), MCITP & MCTS (SharePoint 2010), CIW
synergy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.