WinXp User Profile Gone - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-09-2004, 06:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Angry WinXp User Profile Gone

One of my machine's is used by 3 people .. So i had 3 user profiles on it ..

2 of which are limited user accounts without any passwords .. the third one is my account with administrative rights n' with a password

This evening when i got back from work n' tried logging in .. it did not accept my password n' the Numpad key's were not workin'
I restarted the machine .. n' now i don't see my profile pic toc click on to log in
Instead it displays an account called Administrator ...which is the default admin account.

I add add the missing user back ..'coz it says the account already exists. i tried everythin' i could ... My system restore was turned off .. so that's not a possiblility ..

Somebody plz gimme some answers .. i got alot of data in this account ..
It's drivin' me nuts Grrrrrrrrr.........
__________________

__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 03-09-2004, 08:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 76
Default

Go into Control Panel>System>Advanced (tab)...click Settings under User Profiles and check to see if you see your Profile. The user profile is the same as going to C:\Documents and Settings\username\.... inside that folder is your profile. You can create another username (login as that user) and (under a administrator account) copy/paste your old profile into the newly created folder (username). If you don't understand this process then I advise you not to do this because if you do something wrong you can lose your entire profile! Let us know what happens!

Note: You can also copy your profile under the User Profile settings. Whichever you might feel comfortable with.
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://www.zilantyas.com\">Zilantyas Technology</a>
Professional Information Technology Solutions
zilantyas is offline  
Old 03-09-2004, 09:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
XT
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 788
Default

Other that what was said all i can offer is hack your own systme. Because if its on your machine you should be able to get it out with a brute force attack. You have to know what your doing though.
XT is offline  
Old 03-10-2004, 05:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

zilantyas .. I had already tried doing that ... the strange thing that happens is ..when i create any new account with admin rights ..it's there only until the next reboot ... If i reboot the machine then even that account is gone .. thought the profile files in documents and settings are still present..

XT ... I don't hafta do that .. i do have access to the machine thru the administrator account ... The only data .. i might have a problem revoring would be my mailbox etc..

Herez how my logon screen looks now .. the password protected account seems to be pulling off a dissappearing act
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 03-10-2004, 07:00 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

is that really Longhorn, or did you get a new logon screen?
stupid question, Longhorn hasn't come out yet.
is this XP Home or Pro, and do you have SP1 and/or SP1a installed?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-10-2004, 07:04 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

No it's not Longhorn ..it's just the logon screen .. It's Xp pro ..with SP1 ..with all updates applied ...

The system is updated in all ways ..includin' virus defs ..etc..

This is the first time i've ever run into this kinda a problem ..
I'm in the system integration business ..n' so far i've nevr come across this problem ...
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 03-12-2004, 05:38 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

OLrite ...pepole .. i figured it out finallly ,,,,

For some strange reason XP had locked out that account .. N' this was somethin' i didn't know..that the Profile is not display on the logon screen if the account was locked out ...

I had to unlock the account ..n' now it's up n' running ...
__________________

__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.