WINXP problem!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-01-2005, 08:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 68
Default WINXP problem!!

ive working (the usually NERO 6, word, matlab, watching a movie....whatever...)....n occurs a winxp blackout..i mean...all the programs looks closed...but dont..they are hidden...i push ALT+CTRL+SUPR to start taskmanager,,,...i checked out n everything looks ok....i close taskmanager...but still the problem...
i cant initialize another program(i trien with CTRL+TAB,...but didnt works!!).....i dont think that is a leak of memory(a lot of programs running at same time..)---
the only solution is restart my pc
THE ONLY I CAN SEE IS THE FU****R WALLPAPER!!....
HELP ME...

P4 3.0 HT ,512ram, nvidia 6600 128, 80gb, .....
__________________

oileruis is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 08:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

I'm not really sure what your problem is. I cannot decipher your post enough to even begin to figure it out.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 09:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Looks like explorer.exe is crashing. Go to msconfig and disable all startup items. reboot and see if that helps.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 11:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 68
Default

I DISABLE some startup programs, and everything is ok....now...the problem is when i TRIED TO MOUNT A *.ISO image n execute it...the blackout appear again...
oileruis is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 07:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

What kind of .iso are you making and what are you making it with?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 09:51 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

And how are you mounting it?
__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 11:19 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 68
Default

i use virtual clone drive (from elby clonecd -clonedvd),..i tried to mount a game ...
oileruis is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 01:06 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

pc game? Xbox? PS? Did you try to use Nero or Alcohol 12%?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 07:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 118
Default

here's sum'n to try, saw this in another post today, looks promising
open a dos window and type in;
sfc /scannow

this is Windows XP Windows File Checker it ‘Scans all protected system files and replaces incorrect versions with correct Microsoft versions.’ This should help if you were shelled (someone replaced your explorer.exe with their own customized one)
__________________
DFI \"LANPARTY UT nF3 250Gb\" NVIDIA nForce3 250GB chipset
AMD Athlon 64 3700+
Thermaltake Fanless 103 Heatpipe Cooler \"CL-P0019\" (NOW IT\'S GOT A FAN ON IT)
Arctic Silver 5 (to bond�em)
ULTRA X-Connect 500 Watt Modular ATX Power Supply
PNY Vertro GeForce 6800GT
1GB DDR333
Antec P-160
120mm Vantec SF12025L Double Ball Bearing Stealth Case Fans in front and back
Gamer_RPK is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 07:37 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 68
Default

thaks Gamer_RPK...that helped me
__________________

oileruis is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.