WinXP pro Dual processors, but Windows doesn't see Second Processor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-26-2003, 03:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1
Default WinXP pro Dual processors, but Windows doesn't see Second Processor

I have a dual processor motherboard with two 750Mhz P3's. THe mother board recognizes both CPUs instantly, but Windows XP Pro doesn't. If i right click on my computer it only sees the one processor and when I try to use the SET AFFINITY command from teh task manager.. that option isn't available. How do I get WinXP to see my processors? I know both processors are supported and can be Dual'd.
__________________

KewlAzMe is offline  
Old 03-26-2003, 07:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 287
Send a message via AIM to neb1211 Send a message via Yahoo to neb1211
Default

did you purchase the xp dual processor license thingy for an extra 90 bucks. This may be your problem
__________________

__________________
~ Nick
Owner of Maximum CPU and MaxCPU Hosting
neb1211 is offline  
Old 03-26-2003, 10:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
the flaming hermit
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 950
Send a message via ICQ to þÄ®âÐÖx Send a message via Yahoo to þÄ®âÐÖx
Default

You don't need a license or anything to run dual procs.. XP Pro supports dual processors natively. You might need to force the correct Hardware Abstraction Layer when you install XP (instructions can be found here: http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;299340)

Also, have you checked in System Information (Start>Run...>msinfo32.exe) to see if it's seeing both processors? Sometimes the information in My Computer can be incorrect.
þÄ®âÐÖx is offline  
Old 03-27-2003, 07:34 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 287
Send a message via AIM to neb1211 Send a message via Yahoo to neb1211
Default

wtf. quite a few people told me that you need to pay an extra 90 bucks for xp to support dual processors. That was tje reason that i didn't get dual processors. I feel ripped.
__________________
~ Nick
Owner of Maximum CPU and MaxCPU Hosting
neb1211 is offline  
Old 03-27-2003, 11:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
the flaming hermit
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 950
Send a message via ICQ to þÄ®âÐÖx Send a message via Yahoo to þÄ®âÐÖx
Default

They were probably just referring to the price difference between XP Home and Pro, as Home does not support dual processors.
þÄ®âÐÖx is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.