WINXP HOME vs PRO ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2006, 06:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9
Question WINXP HOME vs PRO ?

Hello,

Im away to upgrade my pc with a new vid card/mobo,and am going to buy winxp oem.I have xppro at the moment but lost the disc.Just wondering what the main differences are ?,and if its worth shelling out double the amount for pro again or would home version do for someone who plays games and burns dvds mainly.

Thanks.
__________________

rgb1515 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 06:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/e...n/compare.mspx
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 07:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9
Thumbs up

yeah thanks,should have checked there before posting.
rgb1515 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 08:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Home is all you need.
Got related question btw.
You need XP Pro for dual-cpu system but not for HT systems. How about dual-core systems?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 10:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
Home is all you need.
Got related question btw.
You need XP Pro for dual-cpu system but not for HT systems. How about dual-core systems?
Thats a really good question actually...You dont need it with HT because it simply emulates two procs, but would with 2 CPU's since they are physically present. My estimated guess would be yes due to both cores being phsyically present as if there were two CPU's phsycially present..not just a software technology.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 12:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

is windows xp pro faster than home edition? i have found that home edition is very slow, even on very fast computers.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.