WinXP Boot Problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-14-2004, 04:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 415
Send a message via AIM to Icedragon Send a message via Yahoo to Icedragon
Default WinXP Boot Problems

When I turn on my computer and boot up I get the error "NTLDR is Missing". So I went to another computer and got that file and put it on floppy, now I have another problem. I get an invalid Boot File, how do I fix this?
__________________

__________________
PC Specs:

Intel Pentium 4 3.2 ghz 800 FSB
Abit IC7-G 875p
Sapphire Radeon 9800 Pro 128MB 256 Bit
2x512MB Ultra PC3200 DDR400
Soundblaster Live
Maxtor 40GB 7,200 RPM HDD
Lian-Li PC65 Case
Icedragon is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 04:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 36
Send a message via Yahoo to qt 3.14159
Default

Any chance you've left the floppy disk in the drive?

(I know I hate to ask the stupid questions, but I can't even count the number of times this one has confused me before I figured it out...)
__________________

qt 3.14159 is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 06:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 415
Send a message via AIM to Icedragon Send a message via Yahoo to Icedragon
Default

Well if i take the floppy out, It will load up windows xp then say "setup is being restarted" and then my computer reboots.
__________________
PC Specs:

Intel Pentium 4 3.2 ghz 800 FSB
Abit IC7-G 875p
Sapphire Radeon 9800 Pro 128MB 256 Bit
2x512MB Ultra PC3200 DDR400
Soundblaster Live
Maxtor 40GB 7,200 RPM HDD
Lian-Li PC65 Case
Icedragon is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 06:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

NTLDR is the main bootup file for Windows XP, like IO.SYS was to MS-DOS. Just do a re-install of XP and it should run fine.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 06:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 42
Default

I just had this issue a few weeks ago, something got corrupted. I ended up doing a complete low level format of the drive (20 hours! - 250gig) and then reinstalled windows. I had to reformat because setup would start and then reboot and BOOM! BSOD! The setup would never complete and I could not boot at all (safe or normal mode). I hope this doesn't happen to you.
hereticiv is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 06:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by hereticiv
I just had this issue a few weeks ago, something got corrupted. I ended up doing a complete low level format of the drive (20 hours! - 250gig) and then reinstalled windows. I had to reformat because setup would start and then reboot and BOOM! BSOD! The setup would never complete and I could not boot at all (safe or normal mode). I hope this doesn't happen to you.
Why did you low-level format your hard drive? This should only be done unless you know exactly what you are doing. Congrats, man, you may have messed up your hard drive.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 07:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 8
Default

That's is not true at all, if I may say so myself - low level formatting doesn't ruin your hard drive, it is basically reorders the magnetic tracks on the drive - nothing more, nothing less.

Although this should mean, that the drive is formatted, a friend of mine managed to load win98 after such an exercise. Fancy that, huh?
Claw is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 09:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

It may not ruin your hard drive, but low level formatting some of these larger hdds without the proper tools can dramatically decrease the efficiency of them.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 10:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 415
Send a message via AIM to Icedragon Send a message via Yahoo to Icedragon
Default

OMG I did a fresh install of WinXP and it froze on me multiple times, then I actually got half way through and I got a friggin memory dump Does that mean i need new RAM? Sometimes I get a huge long message that says "Fatal Error" God ive been working on this since start of June and Im getting really pissed I need help dearly!!
__________________
PC Specs:

Intel Pentium 4 3.2 ghz 800 FSB
Abit IC7-G 875p
Sapphire Radeon 9800 Pro 128MB 256 Bit
2x512MB Ultra PC3200 DDR400
Soundblaster Live
Maxtor 40GB 7,200 RPM HDD
Lian-Li PC65 Case
Icedragon is offline  
Old 07-15-2004, 10:21 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 415
Send a message via AIM to Icedragon Send a message via Yahoo to Icedragon
Default

Come on guys can I get a bit more help on this issue?
__________________

__________________
PC Specs:

Intel Pentium 4 3.2 ghz 800 FSB
Abit IC7-G 875p
Sapphire Radeon 9800 Pro 128MB 256 Bit
2x512MB Ultra PC3200 DDR400
Soundblaster Live
Maxtor 40GB 7,200 RPM HDD
Lian-Li PC65 Case
Icedragon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.