WinSE vs WinXP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-30-2004, 10:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to BookerT
Default WinSE vs WinXP

Hi everyone my name is anthony sinclair. I just wanted to know which OS is better for gaming(servers etc) and overall better peformance speed wise and memory.
Specs:

p4 2.7 ghz
256mb
WinXP

thank you
__________________

BookerT is offline  
Old 05-30-2004, 10:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 33
Default

winxp pro w/sp2 or win2000 pro w/sp4

I prefer winxp.
__________________

ToxicBug is offline  
Old 06-01-2004, 04:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 189
Send a message via ICQ to RoyalW Send a message via AIM to RoyalW Send a message via Yahoo to RoyalW
Default

Quote:
you may find some of your old games don't work...but it's tradeoff to play the new stuff.
Actually they can/will work on XP.
If they dont work by simply istalling them then you can use XP's compatibility feature.
- "Right click" the .exe file that starts th game/prog and go to "properties"
- Choose the appropriate settings on the "compatibility" tab
__________________
Windows XP Pro 2002 (SP2)

Intel Northwood 2.4GHz
Compaq Evo D510 SFF
768MB DDR PC2100
NVIDIA TNT2 32MB
Intel 82801 (AC\'97)
C: 40GB (FAT32)
RoyalW is offline  
Old 06-01-2004, 07:05 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

the compatbility mode is crap. it doesn't work many times and you lose a lot of functionality so your old games or applications don't run like they are supposed to fully. but who still plays games or runs software that old?
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 06-01-2004, 02:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 346
Send a message via Yahoo to rakesh_1024
Default

XP for me.
I am not bothered if older games don't work.
In fact I am happy that they don't.
Who would like to add 8GB HDD to P4 3.2 GHZ
__________________
www.tech-station.net

P4 1.6GHZ Willamette core 400MHZ FSB 256KB L2 cache
Intel 845WN Mobo
256mb SD-RAM
Nvidia Riva Tnt2 M64 G-card
40GB Seagate 5400rpm HDD
300Watt PSU
Intex Cabinet
15 LG Studioworks563N
Creative Inspire2400 2.1 speakers
16x DVD ROM
52x Samsung CD Burner
rakesh_1024 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.