WinMe - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-29-2004, 12:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 22
Default WinMe

Hi Guys
I have a pc with windows millenium on and I want to format the pc and run WinMe again. The problem is it wont let me,I have changed the bios to run from the cdrom and all it does is start winme as normal.
__________________

Multispindle is offline  
Old 08-29-2004, 12:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 402
Default

you need a windows start up disk which will load the computer in DOS and you can format from there. go to bootdisk.com and get a startup disk from there, 98 would prob be the best
__________________

__________________
PC Specs:


Corsair TX550M ENTHUSIAST 550W
Intel B85, S 1150, DDR3, SATA III, PCIe 3.0 (x16), MATX MoBo
Intel Core i7 4790K, S1150, Haswell, 4 Core 4.4GHz Turbo
16GB (4x4GB) Corsair Vengeance Blue DDR3 PC3-12800 (1600)
4GB MSI GTX970 GAMING PCI-E
960G SanDisk UltraII SSD + 2TB SEAGATE Hard Drive
Windows 10

**Spud**
Spud5437 is offline  
Old 08-30-2004, 08:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 22
Default

I tried with a start up disk it did not work so I typed in format c: and it formatted. But everytime I turn on the pc it says put disk in drive then press any key,I have put every disk I have used into the drive but it keeps asking for disk.
Cheers
Multispindle is offline  
Old 08-30-2004, 08:59 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Multispindle
I tried with a start up disk it did not work so I typed in format c: and it formatted. But everytime I turn on the pc it says put disk in drive then press any key,I have put every disk I have used into the drive but it keeps asking for disk.
Cheers
Do you have a cdrom and a burner? maybe it boots from the burner
derrmc is offline  
Old 08-30-2004, 09:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 22
Default

Yes I have both and I have tried both but it still wont work
Multispindle is offline  
Old 08-30-2004, 09:13 AM   #6 (permalink)
ADZ
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ
Default

once you have formatted, then boot off the floppy again and boot with CD Rom support.

Once booted - go to d: (or e: or whatever: )
Then hit SETUP - Enter.
ADZ is offline  
Old 08-30-2004, 09:24 AM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Multispindle
Yes I have both and I have tried both but it still wont work
what is your pc?
derrmc is offline  
Old 08-30-2004, 10:01 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 22
Default

winme
20gd hard drive
256 memory
pII
433 processor
Packard Bell

I use to use two disks before on win98 but I put winme on and have had no problems until now.

I tried to boot up with the two disks but no joy.
cheers
Multispindle is offline  
Old 08-30-2004, 10:19 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 22
Default

I have put the floppy and the winme in the drives,
it went to the microsoft startup menu,
1)Help
2)start computer with cdrom support
3)start computer without cdrom support
4)minimal

I pressed :start computer with cdrom support
it runs through until it comes to

To view help,type help and enter
A:\>

what do I do next
Multispindle is offline  
Old 08-30-2004, 10:23 AM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Multispindle
I tried with a start up disk it did not work so I typed in format c: and it formatted. But everytime I turn on the pc it says put disk in drive then press any key,I have put every disk I have used into the drive but it keeps asking for disk.
Cheers
What did you use to format with. maybe your pc will only boot cd or floppy not both. it looks like it's booting cd now so did you tell bios to boot floppy before you tried the 98 boot disk. it also sounds like your me isn't bootable. did you do it bootable the first time or autorun in win 98
__________________

derrmc is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.