Wininet.ddl Error Message - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-28-2005, 02:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Default Wininet.ddl Error Message

When i turn on my computer, a windows XP, and try to log onto my account(or any of them) it says the Wininet.ddl was not found on my computer and it reccommends that to reinstall it. So then I click ok then it logs me onto my account except all it is, is my backround and the only thing i can do is ctrl+alt+Delete. It brings up the box and i tried to go to file then new task to try to run System Restore but there is no selections so i try to guess the file and the error message from the beggining showed up twice then it said no such file existed. So i tried to do it to files i knew existed but the same thing happened. I would please like to know if you could help me and see what i can do to maybe try to redownload it or if i would have to reformat which i would rather not do. Thank you.
__________________

MikeZ is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 02:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

go to start, run, type msconfig, go to startup, click disable all, then go back and recheck your antivirus and reboot. If you dont know what to check/uncheck, post a screen shot here and ill tell ya
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 02:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Default

Well im on another computer so i am unable to send you a screen shot because it was just able to pull up what you told me to while i tried to pull up internet explorer but it wouldn't work
MikeZ is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 03:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Default

What might have started the problem was that yesterday i got a message from Norton that i had a bloodhound virus and i downloaded a scan but then it said like all my cookies where a threat so i deleted them

Edit: i also forgot to add that somthing called Winhound downloaded itself and apperntly it was a virus scanner but i later deleted it finding it kinda fishy that i didnt do anything and its is on my computer. Also getting me to the point that i noticed it like 4 days ago that this Winhound was on my computer so i System Restored it but when norton says i got this virus it is all of a sudden on my computer again.
MikeZ is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 03:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

post a hijackthis! log alsoo
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 03:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Default

how do i do that if it is a program that i have to download i wont be able to do it since i cant go on the internet
MikeZ is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 03:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

www.majorgeeks.com

go to a pc where you can download it and run it
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 03:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Default

do you mean put it on a disk and tranfer it to the problemed computer?
MikeZ is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 03:30 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 363
Send a message via AIM to chevytrucknut
Default

yea, you have a virus, go here:

http://geekstogo.com/forum/Malware_R..._Logs-f37.html

It is on there a lot. You can google the wininet thing. I did the same. Basically you just copy another similar file (it should tell you which) and put it in there, and it thinks it's the right one
__________________
the old system...
OPTERON 165
EVGA GeForce 6600GT
Enermax Whisper II 535W PSU
Big TYPHOON
1.2 TB
1GB Ram
Chaintech VNF4 Ultra
chevytrucknut is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 11:42 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MikeZ
do you mean put it on a disk and tranfer it to the problemed computer?
yes
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.