WinFixer help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-19-2005, 10:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 106
Send a message via AIM to j3dimindtr1cks
Default WinFixer help

When I bring up my web browser a pop comes up like 90 percent of the time telling me my computer is at risk and that i should install WinFixer to get rid of these problems...however when i close to pop up other pop ups come up almost in like a sequence....Can someone please help me... I have run ad aware and it says i am fine but obviously I am not. someone help me please thank you
__________________

j3dimindtr1cks is offline  
Old 09-19-2005, 10:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

You need to diable Windows messenger. Which is popup spam

Disable

Run that. Then go to msconfig and disable everything in the startup except your antivirus and reboot.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-19-2005, 10:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 106
Send a message via AIM to j3dimindtr1cks
Default

where is the msconfig at.....and what do you mean disable everything but antivirus and reboot
j3dimindtr1cks is offline  
Old 09-19-2005, 11:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

start-run-type msconfig-go to startup-click disable everything but leave the AV entries there

Install the registry file and reboot
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-19-2005, 11:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 106
Send a message via AIM to j3dimindtr1cks
Default

ok man thank you but i have one question... what all can i get rid of in my start up...i will print a screen but when i hit print screen on my inspiron 9300 nothing happens i dont know where it saves to
j3dimindtr1cks is offline  
Old 09-20-2005, 08:04 AM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

It just copies the image to your clipboard. You need to go into a image application, like paint, and paste it onto a new file. From there save as a jpeg and then upload it to image shack and give the link in a post. Hope that helps some.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 09-20-2005, 04:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

Is winfixer spyware because it just appeared out of nowhere on my dads computer.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 09-20-2005, 04:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Yes it is
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-20-2005, 04:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by j3dimindtr1cks
ok man thank you but i have one question... what all can i get rid of in my start up...i will print a screen but when i hit print screen on my inspiron 9300 nothing happens i dont know where it saves to
Open word or something similiar, click paste then send it to a webhoster for pictures. Better yet, post a hijack this log. That will tell me what you got in there
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-20-2005, 04:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

ok well I scanned with adaware and it came up nothin but a bunch of tracking cookies.
__________________

__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.