WindowsXP hangs at startup because my DSL is plugged in - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-01-2004, 12:38 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 69
Send a message via AIM to provoko
Default WindowsXP hangs at startup because my DSL is plugged in *SOLVED*

Here's a tricky one. Becaues I have DSL plugged in, my windows xp pro sp1 hangs when windows starts; I can't go into my computer or open explorer for about a minute and then every thing goes back to normal.

When I leave my DLS UNplugged, everything starts up normally.

My brother up stairs has the same problem even though he has windows home sp1. All my friends that have DSL have this problem. I've had DSL from two different providers in the past 3 years and I really never did anything about it because I just lived with it, until now. =) Now I'm just tired of plugging and unplugging, god.

I have no scanners or printers attached and I'm not networked with anyone, and I've always had this problem on my Pentium Intel chipset computer and still on my AMD nforce chipset computer; even with updated bios and chipset drivers even for the network card.

Can anyone figure this out? You guys are the best. =)

EDIT! PROBLEM SOLVED:

The solution below stoped that hanging I was experiencing during windows startup:

start/control panel/network connections/right click Local Area Connection/properties

Click on internet protocol then properties.
Dot "Use the following IP address" and put in 192.168.1.10 for IP and 255.255.255.0 for subnet mask.

This solution came from dslreports.com, here is the link:
http://www.dslreports.com/faq/718

Thanks to everyone who tried to help. =) I'm so happy that I don't have to live with plugging and unplugging dsl everytime I restart windows! =)
__________________

provoko is offline  
Old 06-01-2004, 03:50 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

sounds like something may be starting with windows that is taking up all the PC/network resources..then after it does what it does you're ready to go. I would go under START>RUN>MSCONFIG and then go to startup..then do disable all and reboot the machine...If the problem is gone you know something at startup is conflicting in someway...that would be a starting point.
__________________

Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 06-01-2004, 10:32 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 69
Send a message via AIM to provoko
Default

I wish it were that simple. It's not any start up items. My boot up is clean. In fact I could reformat my computer right now and still get that problem. After 3 years, and two computers, I've done just that and there's no difference with how windows xp acts like, at start up, when a DSL is plugged in. =)
provoko is offline  
Old 06-01-2004, 01:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

I see you tried updating to SP1, have you tried updating your NIC drivers? Ya never know!
HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 06-01-2004, 06:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 69
Send a message via AIM to provoko
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by HoLoCroN
I see you tried updating to SP1, have you tried updating your NIC drivers? Ya never know!
Yeah, I said that. This isn't a result of updating to sp1. Like I said, this problem has presisted over 3 years, over two different computers and two different DSL ISPs all under windows xp pro sp1.

I would have thought that since my motherboard is 4 years more advanced than my old one that the network capabilities embedded in the nforce2 technology would prevent something like this from happening, so now I can only assume that this is a bug in windows xp and not any network card.

I don't think it's a pro/home problem because my brother has the same problem and he has home edition. Also it isn't an sp1 problem because my computer hangs under non-sp1. I never had this problem under windows ME, so that narrows it down to a Windows XP problem.

The solution must be some network setting, windows patch, or some bootup (non-startup item) option conflicting with network settings. It can't be anything else.

Thanks to everyone who has tried solving it. =)
provoko is offline  
Old 06-02-2004, 04:20 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

I've got the same problem you do and the only thing I know is that it has to do with MSN messenger. If I disable it at startup the problem goes away. It is a pain in the butt for sure.
__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Old 06-02-2004, 01:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 303
Send a message via ICQ to mdshort Send a message via AIM to mdshort Send a message via Yahoo to mdshort
Default

Windows has that problem with some usb devices. The key is to plug it in after windows has booted then install the drivers.
__________________
\"With every rise, there is a fall.\"

Need a good cheap host? Click Here
mdshort is offline  
Old 06-02-2004, 03:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 69
Send a message via AIM to provoko
Default

I've destroyed msmsgs a long time ago. =)

I could try uninstalling my chipset drivers and then following mdshort's suggestion.

Does anyone have any other suggestion or something more concrete before I do that?

Thanks.
provoko is offline  
Old 06-04-2004, 08:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 69
Send a message via AIM to provoko
Default

The solution below stoped that hanging I was experiencing during windows startup:

start/control panel/network connections/right click Local Area Connection/properties

Click on internet protocol then properties.
Dot "Use the following IP address" and put in 192.168.1.10 for IP and 255.255.255.0 for subnet mask.

This solution came from dslreports.com, here is the link:
http://www.dslreports.com/faq/718

Thanks to everyone who tried to help. =) I'm so happy that I don't have to live with plugging and unplugging dsl everytime I restart windows! =)
provoko is offline  
Old 06-05-2004, 09:43 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 303
Send a message via ICQ to mdshort Send a message via AIM to mdshort Send a message via Yahoo to mdshort
Default

I'm sorry I may not have been clear when I answered you question, you only need to plug it in after windows starts once, then install the drivers, then you can leave it in.

We were all oblivious to your Connection Settings.
__________________

__________________
\"With every rise, there is a fall.\"

Need a good cheap host? Click Here
mdshort is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.