windows xp WTF is this - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-09-2005, 06:56 PM   #11 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

if you can boot up here is a way make you computer jon a domain if you got xp home

Insert Windows XP CD.
Start > Run > X:\i386\winnt32.exe /cmdcons
(replace X: with the appropiate drive letter)
Acknowledge prompt by clicking 'Yes'.
Skip updating process by clicking 'Cancel' or by pressing 'Esc'
After installation, acknowledge success msg. by clicking 'Ok'
Start > Shutdown > Restart
At boot menu, select 'Microsoft Windows Recovery Console'
Select proper installation to log onto (default: 1) and press 'Enter'
(If prompted, enter Administrator password and press 'Enter')
Type (without quotes) and press enter: 'cd system32\config'
Type (without quotes) and press enter: 'copy SYSTEM C:'
Type (without quotes) and press enter: exit
At boot menu, select 'Windows XP Media Center Edition'
Log into Windows and play a game of minesweeper (very important)
Start > Run > Type: 'regedit' and press enter
Click on 'HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE'.
File > Load Hive...
Browse and select C:\SYSTEM
Specify key name 'BANANA' and click OK
Expand: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE > BANANA > WPA > MedCtrUpg
On the right-hand side, double-click IsLegacyMCE value
Change selected value to 1 and click Ok. (THAT IS NOT AN L!)
Click on BANANA subkey (under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE).
File > Unload Hive. Confirm.
Start > Shutdown > Restart
At boot menu, select 'Microsoft Windows Recovery Console'
Take sip of Dr. Pepper (very important)
Select proper installation to log onto (default: 1) and press 'Enter'
(If prompted, enter Administrator password and press 'Enter')
Type (without quotes) and press enter: 'cd '
Type (without quotes) and press enter: 'copy SYSTEM C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\SYSTEM'
(Yes, you want to overwrite - Go ahead and do it)
Type (without quotes) and press enter: 'del SYSTEM'
Type (without quotes) and press enter: 'exit'
At boot menu, select 'Windows XP Media Center Edition'
Take a **** while you wait.
Join domain. What, you were expecting instructions on this too?
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 07:12 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 52
Send a message via AIM to Riff-Raff
Default

ok i dont know if you guys get it or not. I CAN NOT LOGON when i first boot up it brings me to the logon menue then ask for my password when i push enter it says that error
__________________

__________________
-----------------------------------------------------
----0000---0000-----------00000-----00000----00000-
---0 ------0---0-----------0---0-----0---------0----0
--0---000--0---0-----------00000-----00000----0-----0
--0-----0--0---0-----------0----------0--------0-----0
---00000---0000-----------0----------00000----00000
Riff-Raff is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 09:13 PM   #13 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

boot up as administrator in safe mode
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 12:13 AM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 52
Send a message via AIM to Riff-Raff
Default

lol............still dont get it

I CANT LOGON

i havnt even set a pssword to logon and it asked me anyways but when i push logon (enter) i get that error
When i run normal i only have one user acount (Steven)

When i try in safe i have steven and Admin. But when i try o logon i still get that error.
__________________
-----------------------------------------------------
----0000---0000-----------00000-----00000----00000-
---0 ------0---0-----------0---0-----0---------0----0
--0---000--0---0-----------00000-----00000----0-----0
--0-----0--0---0-----------0----------0--------0-----0
---00000---0000-----------0----------00000----00000
Riff-Raff is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 01:21 AM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 419
Default

1. weird problem. the only thing that i can think is that u put that your computer was connected to a network while installing windows. Then u put a domain(network name) and it cant find cuase you not connected to any work. see if you can find an option at the log on screen where u can put local machine or soemthgin of that sort. Are you using the classic log on or the one where it shows the names of the users? if it is the classic log on, then look for that option.

Also like shawn and bassmaster pointed out didi you join your system to a domain? if so dont.
efd753 is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 01:27 AM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 320
Default

Reinstall windows and DONT set a domain leave it blank.
__________________
Grayfox is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 01:39 AM   #17 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

disconnect the network when you are reinstalling.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 01:42 AM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 52
Send a message via AIM to Riff-Raff
Default

it wasnt connect to the internet and when i reinstal it never asked to put in a domain. I hit R (repair and now i can type comands for C:\ Windows
__________________
-----------------------------------------------------
----0000---0000-----------00000-----00000----00000-
---0 ------0---0-----------0---0-----0---------0----0
--0---000--0---0-----------00000-----00000----0-----0
--0-----0--0---0-----------0----------0--------0-----0
---00000---0000-----------0----------00000----00000
Riff-Raff is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 12:14 PM   #19 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

at the welcome screen, press ctrl+alt+delete twice, click advanced. in the logon to box select your computer name. this will log you on locally.
office politics is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 12:22 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Riff-Raff
it wasnt connect to the internet and when i reinstal it never asked to put in a domain. I hit R (repair and now i can type comands for C:\ Windows
You selected the wrong thing and are in the recovery console, start over
__________________

__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.