Windows XP won't start [urgent help please] - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-30-2005, 07:11 AM   #1 (permalink)
purveyor of fine cheeses
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 323
Exclamation Windows XP won't start [urgent help please]

I am quite beside myself. We recently got broadband and I decided to leave the computer by itself to download a whole swag of Windows Updates. When I returned it had restarted itself and something was wrong.

A screen asks whether I want to start in the following modes:

- Safe Mode (with various other forms of Safe Mode)

- Last Known Good Configuration

The problem is that neither option will get the PC to boot, it merely restarts and goes back to that screen. The Last Known Config option displays a blue screen with lots of writing for a bout half a second before it dissapears.

How can I get Windows to boot? Do I need to do a system restore, if so how? This PC does not belong to me and there is important data on the PC which had not yet been backed up - I know, stupid mistake. Any help would be GREATLY appreciated.
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v208/knowledgelifeguard/homer21.gif\" alt=\"Image hosted by Photobucket.com\" width=\"125\" height=\"104.8\"> <font size=\"1\"><i>\"I like these real Saturdays, not like that fake one that almost got me fired.\"</font></i>
SupremeRuler99 is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 08:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

The most logical thing to do right now is to take the drive out and hook it up as a slave drive to another pc and pull the data off before you render it useless. Then start to work on it.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 03:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Hello,

...can you get into safe mode?

If Last Known Configuration didn't work, then try going into safe mode, and start troubleshooting from there.

You say a blue screen appears when you try last config, can you note down any STOP error message that appears?
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 03:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
purveyor of fine cheeses
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 323
Default

I was also unable to go into Safe Mode, it would simply restart the computer.

The blue screen was visible for such a short time that the first time I didn't even notice it. It was impossible for me to read anything.

However, the problem has been fixed, sort of. I used the HP Recovery thing built into the computer. The Owner profile and all the documents are safe... the other user profiles however...
__________________
<img src=\"http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v208/knowledgelifeguard/homer21.gif\" alt=\"Image hosted by Photobucket.com\" width=\"125\" height=\"104.8\"> <font size=\"1\"><i>\"I like these real Saturdays, not like that fake one that almost got me fired.\"</font></i>
SupremeRuler99 is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 05:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Oscillator
I'M so sick of this **** hole,

there is no crack,

no new discussions,

no new questions,

this is my fifth account,

you are all n00bs
Actually, I do have a new question.
I'm having a little difficulty in vBulletin. It seems that whenever I try to activate the Ban button on a particualr user it never functions correctly. I have noticed this problem before and can't remember how it was resolved during the initial occurance. I am using a firefox browser with a windows 2000 (SP4) os based laptop....
..........
Oh wait....nevermind, it works now. Click....
mikesgroovin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.