Windows XP will not go past Xp screen - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-05-2005, 05:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 92
Send a message via AIM to V-tek
Default Windows XP will not go past Xp screen

Well i've tried normal, safe and Configure to Last known configuration, and my computer will not boot past the Windows XP screen, any clue whats going on ? Or is a system restore a order ?
__________________

__________________
Must be a computing error
V-tek is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 05:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Just pop in the disk and run a repair that way.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 06:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

I agree..., a repair won't get rid of your data... (just fixes corrupt or missing windows files)
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 06:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 92
Send a message via AIM to V-tek
Default

Any specific command line ?
__________________
Must be a computing error
V-tek is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 07:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Nope, Just pop in your disk boot to cd and select repair.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 07:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 92
Send a message via AIM to V-tek
Default

It just takes me to a prompt, what do i type in >?
__________________
Must be a computing error
V-tek is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 07:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Ok you put the OS disk in and reboot right ?
You then get prompted to boot from disk right ?

Then what happens ?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 07:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 92
Send a message via AIM to V-tek
Default

Yeah i get to the Windows XP Setup Screen, then hit"R" for repair, if thats not it, then i must of misunderstood u guys
__________________
Must be a computing error
V-tek is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 07:27 PM   #9 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

This will take you through it step by step so i don't get carpal tunnel by typing this entire thing out.

http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm

Basically what you need to do is NOT hit R... you need to enter the "Setup" and then select the repair option.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 11:54 AM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

what i would do (its pricy though)

1. Get a new hard drive (same or bigger size)
2. Install Windows xp on the new hard drive
3. Connect both hard drives, and transfer files using norton ghost (or an alternative)
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.