Windows XP vs Windows Vista - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-11-2005, 04:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
NayNay1991x's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Leicester
Posts: 2,081
Send a message via MSN to NayNay1991x
Default Windows XP vs Windows Vista

will there be more XP Users than Vista Users the battle goes on

NayNay1991x is offline  
Old 12-11-2005, 05:56 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher

You should be able to create unlimited user accounts on both platforms.

Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 12-11-2005, 06:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,942

I think some people will wait a few months to upgrade to vista so ms can have time to work out all the kinks.
AMD Phenom II x6 1045T @ 2.7 Ghz
8GB Corsair Vengeance Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 12-11-2005, 09:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339

Vista hands down I can't say what other people will say but any one who has tested it *"should"* agree with me.
<form action=\"\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 12-12-2005, 06:20 AM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
KSoD's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647

Well after the news i heard about Vista the other day i dont know anymore. Not only will Vista have DRM but now it will only support Direct X 10 cards. Direct X 9 cards will not display Vista correctly. DX9 cards will have to "Emulate" DX10 in order to be used with Vista which means more resources being used. Which kinda concerns me since DX10 is totally different than DX9 how will games work? I will have to study this some more to find out all that there is to know on this matter.
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-12-2005, 07:29 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
baronvongogo's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756

Id presume thats only if you use all of vistas graphical fancyness such as the translucent windows If you turn them off im sure dx9 cards will be fine.
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 12-12-2005, 08:08 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706

Originally posted by Tyler1989
Vista hands down I can't say what other people will say but any one who has tested it *"should"* agree with me.
send me a copy, I'll test it, lol
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 12-12-2005, 01:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800

download like i did
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64

I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 12-12-2005, 02:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 416
Send a message via AIM to chog

I enjoyed my short time with Vista. As long as the final release has the kinks worked out, I will most likely upgrade...
chog is offline  
Old 12-12-2005, 04:22 PM   #10 (permalink)
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123

you probably need a MINIMUM of a pentium 4 just to use vista...

talldude123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:02 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.