Windows XP Startup screen? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-13-2003, 09:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 54
Question Windows XP Startup screen?

How do we change the windows xp start up and shutdown screen without using any other software? i mean how to edit those image files? where are they located?

hardmachine is offline  
Old 04-13-2003, 10:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
the flaming hermit
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 950
Send a message via ICQ to þÄ®âÐÖx Send a message via Yahoo to þÄ®âÐÖx

The images are located in system32\ntoskrnl.exe and I would assume they could be edited using a utility like Reshacker to extract/replace the files.

þÄ®âÐÖx is offline  
Old 04-13-2003, 10:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 604

þÄ®âÐÖx, you are right, just make sure you do not edit something important to startup in the process of doin that tho.
Search TF <b>before</b> posting!<form action=\"\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
randy is offline  
Old 04-14-2003, 07:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,364
Send a message via AIM to shan

I just edited some of the images in the ntoskrnl and saved it, went to linux transfered the ntoskrnl to the windows/system32 dir and when windows loads up it's just a blank screen any suggestions?
<center><h2><font color=\"red\">C:\\ Is the root of all evil</font></h2>
<hr width=\"50%\">
spam this account, it's fun.
shan is offline  
Old 04-14-2003, 07:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
the flaming hermit
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 950
Send a message via ICQ to þÄ®âÐÖx Send a message via Yahoo to þÄ®âÐÖx

You have to be careful of the color depth you save the images in, as the graphics mode on startup is set to 16 colors (no drivers have been loaded yet). Make sure you save your images as 16 color bitmaps or it won't display properly (or at all)
þÄ®âÐÖx is offline  
Old 04-15-2003, 09:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 307

Hmmm.. when I extract the windows logo and was checking the properties on it it was saying it was 32-bit. Then when I replace the bitmap and save it does not save. I am assuming it didn't save because it is a system file which is also probably read-only.. which I will have to change to alter it.. is this correct?

Thou shalt not follow the NULL pointer, for at its end lay madness and chaos.

-Shroud, CCNA, MCP

Shroud is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:08 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.