Windows XP Service Pack 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-18-2004, 05:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default Windows XP Service Pack 2

Microsoft have, as they always do, given us a gentle reminder that when downloading Service Pack 2 it may (will) effect programs we currently use without a problem, the extensive list of programs can be found here:

List

This applies to:
Microsoft Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2 (SP2)
Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition Service Pack 2 (SP2)
__________________

__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 08-18-2004, 05:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

I think I might wait on SP2, just to see what people's opinions are and how it really affects programs, then I will make the upgrade.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 08-18-2004, 06:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 887
Default

ur a smart man beedubaya.
xotix is offline  
Old 08-18-2004, 01:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 398
Default

well for starters, many applicaations that require access to the internet will be blocked and you'll have a nice time figuring it to have access. (from what i've heard)

also, i got an email from my ISP saying that if we install Sp2, we have to download some of their software to patch our current software to work....

Microsoft just likes to mess with our PC's a lot......
__________________

kostas is offline  
Old 08-18-2004, 06:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 172
Default

And I want to D/L SP2 because why. Jeeze Half the stuff I have is on that list.
heavywx is offline  
Old 08-18-2004, 06:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Good link Kangaroo..thanks
I'm not getting it
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 08-18-2004, 09:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 37
Default

over 80% of the issues with SP2 are with the new firewall. Disabling it or creating exceptions fixes most problems with compatibility with other programs.

I don't want to start a new thread on my question so I decided to post it here where it is relevant. I have installed SP2 and it has been running fine. Except my one problem is that when I shut down my computer, it shuts down, the turns black. Windows closes but the mobo itself doesn't shut down. So there is a black screen and like we used to do with old computers, I have to push the on/off button manually. Now this isnt such a big deal but it is a nuissance. I have an A7N8X Deluxe mobo with XP2500+. If anyone knows the solution to this problem it would be appreciated. BTW, I checked ASUS's website for a mobo driver update and they only have the 3com, SATA and BIOS updates available, no general mobo updates (if they even do exist).

Anyways, enough of my blabering.
PersianMafia is offline  
Old 08-19-2004, 04:28 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

Tomshardware has just wrote an article on Windows Service Pack 2 here.
__________________

__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.