Windows XP Repair Error ?!?! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-13-2006, 07:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 35
Default Windows XP Repair Error ?!?!

Hello,
I am currently repairing someones computer. The laptop would hang during the boot up process while trying to load XP. I decided to do a simple repair of the installation. It went through, copied the files and rebooted and the setup began. The only problem is that the setup has been stuck at the begining step with 39 minutes remaining for about 2 hours. The reason that i did a repair is so that i wouldnt have to backup 6 kagilamillion pictures : |. I know, i know, im lazy and that was a bad choice. Anyone got any suggestions?

Thank you,
Sean Wichers
ICS
__________________

SeanServer is offline  
Old 06-13-2006, 07:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

try running it again
__________________

Osiris is offline  
Old 06-13-2006, 07:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 35
Default

I have already tryed that also ... same thing ... no luck

Anything else?
SeanServer is offline  
Old 06-13-2006, 07:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

last known good configuration maybe....do you have a spare hard drive?
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-13-2006, 07:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Slave the HDD you are trying to fix... Stop being lazy and pull off the data you need. Then reformat.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 06-13-2006, 07:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 35
Default

The thing is that it is a laptop and i cant just pull out the hard drive and throw it into my desktop then suck all the data off of it. I have been looking for a program that will boot off a cd or floppy and allow me to push it over the network. Do you know of anything that will do that, if not any other suggestions?
SeanServer is offline  
Old 06-13-2006, 07:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 35
Default

also, the last known good config didnt work either. the same with safe mode
SeanServer is offline  
Old 06-13-2006, 08:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Thumbs up

you can get a hdd enclosure which will connect via usb 2.0 and hook it up to the computer
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-13-2006, 08:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 320
Default

You can also get an adapter from pretty much any comptuer store for under $10usd.
__________________

__________________
Grayfox is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.